Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2013, 09:21 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,631
Default

I'm loading off of an SSD - Shouldn't be taking that long, but, it does. Something's getting stuck somewhere, but it's indeed the beta.
Reply With Quote
  #82 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2013, 01:11 PM
genericllama's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Montreal, Quebec.
Posts: 90
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
Updated punkbuster manually and reinstalled the beta nvidia drivers.
Bah, still no luck for me. Thought the PB update would've done it too.
Reply With Quote
  #83 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2013, 11:12 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Acton, Ont
Posts: 909
Default

Fresh OS and I still get lag.
680GTX SLI
12GB ram
SSD.

Its not us, Its EA
Reply With Quote
  #84 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2013, 11:15 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,272

My System Specs

Default

Yeeeahhh...I was getting pretty bad lag yesterday. I figured it was serverend, as my hardware shouldn't be stressing out to run this game on 1920x1200.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Zalman FX70; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI GTX960; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 4TB WD Red, 2x 2TB WD Green; Corsair RM650I; Corsair Carbide 600C;
Son's Rig: M5A97; FX8350; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; Powercolor 7950; 250GB Crucial MX200; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #85 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2013, 05:38 PM
On2wheels's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: 613 Ontario
Posts: 1,312

My System Specs

Default

I love the new video options, the FOV even goes too far for me, finally some nice PC settings. But it crashed to desktop and I never went back. Don't feel much like updating drivers again just for this one game that i wont buy till it's on a big discount.
Reply With Quote
  #86 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2013, 07:01 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,562

My System Specs

Default

Sorry, Dice. You screwed the pooch. Hello, Titanfall.
__________________
For my part I know nothing with any certainty, but the sight of the stars makes me dream.
Reply With Quote
  #87 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2013, 07:41 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by genericllama View Post
Bah, still no luck for me. Thought the PB update would've done it too.
If you are still experiencing this, just copy the pb folder from your bf3 to bf4.
Reply With Quote
  #88 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2013, 04:48 PM
SAS SAS is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 101
Default

I played the open beta today and I must say that its horribly hard on your gpu. I had some large lag spikes and frame drops even with a gtx 780.

I KNOW its the beta only, but will they be able to mae it optimized for the release? Or will we have a half finished game that needs endless patches to make it run good? Crysis 3 still looks a LOT better and it does not give the Frame drops as much as bf4. I am just sad that BF4 is going more the way of *all for them selfs* kind of battleplan, no one works as a team and all just run around or stay on some building sniping away.....
Reply With Quote
  #89 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2013, 06:00 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,391

My System Specs

Default

I just tried it out an I like it a lot. It is pretty sweet how the skyscraper can be knocked down so C objective is on the ground. The graphics aren't as good as BF3 on the same hardware but I'm sure it will get there eventually (I heard AMD released beta drivers to fix some issues while nvidia will continue to have them until they release a new driver).

Last edited by JJThomp; October 5, 2013 at 06:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #90 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2013, 10:51 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,272

My System Specs

Default

I have full confidence that DICE will fix any graphics problems. One nice thing about the Frostbyte engine is that is is terribly efficient for the level of graphics that is supplies, and I have no doubt that BF4 will follow in the same tradition.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Zalman FX70; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI GTX960; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 4TB WD Red, 2x 2TB WD Green; Corsair RM650I; Corsair Carbide 600C;
Son's Rig: M5A97; FX8350; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; Powercolor 7950; 250GB Crucial MX200; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield 3 headsh0t Gaming 1868 May 30, 2014 08:54 PM
Questions: Battlefield 4 Chess Gator Gaming 15 January 19, 2013 10:20 PM
BAttlefield 3 low FPS - Need advice simsin Gaming 3 October 3, 2011 06:54 PM
Battlefield 3 Build Help? Hills New Builds 17 September 3, 2011 04:50 PM
Battlefield Bad Company 2 HaDeS Gaming 732 July 24, 2010 05:10 PM