Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #71 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2013, 11:59 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,796

My System Specs

Default

What OS and drivers are you running.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #72 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2013, 12:00 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,757

My System Specs

Default

Go on an empty server. I think it takes a crapload of time to generate shaders or something, at least it did for me. Like 10 minutes of high CPU usage with constant HDD activity.
Reply With Quote
  #73 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2013, 12:02 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,796

My System Specs

Default

Yeah it usually takes around 5 minutes for it to load for me.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #74 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2013, 12:08 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,272

My System Specs

Default

What?

Under a minute here...same load time as BF3 basically....
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Zalman FX70; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI GTX960; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 4TB WD Red, 2x 2TB WD Green; Corsair RM650I; Corsair Carbide 600C;
Son's Rig: M5A97; FX8350; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; Powercolor 7950; 250GB Crucial MX200; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;

Last edited by great_big_abyss; October 2, 2013 at 12:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #75 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2013, 01:29 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,562

My System Specs

Default

Yea, usually takes a few mins to load for me as well. Had to reboot PC yesterday because Punkbuster kept crashing when trying to load.
Reply With Quote
  #76 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2013, 05:23 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,631
Default

I fixed it. Still takes a good 4 minutes to load everything though holy jeez.
Reply With Quote
  #77 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2013, 07:41 AM
genericllama's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Montreal, Quebec.
Posts: 90
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
I fixed it. Still takes a good 4 minutes to load everything though holy jeez.

How so out of curiosity? i was/is having a similar problem to what you were having.
Reply With Quote
  #78 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2013, 07:53 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,272

My System Specs

Default

I have no idea why it's taking you guys so long to load the game.... My CPU's only at 50% during the loading screen, too...

I do have the occasional crashes though. Sometimes it just won't load, sometimes DX will crash, but most of the time it seems okay. Common enough beta problems, I suppose.

Getting about 60fps on Ultra at 1200P on my main rig, btw, so that's okay. We'll see my rig fares once they start upping the graphics compared to BF3. so far though, Frostbyte 3 seems very efficient.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Zalman FX70; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI GTX960; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 4TB WD Red, 2x 2TB WD Green; Corsair RM650I; Corsair Carbide 600C;
Son's Rig: M5A97; FX8350; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; Powercolor 7950; 250GB Crucial MX200; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #79 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2013, 09:00 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,631
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by genericllama View Post
How so out of curiosity? i was/is having a similar problem to what you were having.
Updated punkbuster manually and reinstalled the beta nvidia drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #80 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2013, 09:04 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,757

My System Specs

Default

Ya, took me about 3-4 minutes to load last night off my 1TB HDD. Gameplay was very similar to what I remember of BF3. Not sure I'll preorder, TBH. I remember how crappy the BF3 launch was, it was pretty much unplayable for the first month.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield 3 headsh0t Gaming 1868 May 30, 2014 08:54 PM
Questions: Battlefield 4 Chess Gator Gaming 15 January 19, 2013 10:20 PM
BAttlefield 3 low FPS - Need advice simsin Gaming 3 October 3, 2011 06:54 PM
Battlefield 3 Build Help? Hills New Builds 17 September 3, 2011 04:50 PM
Battlefield Bad Company 2 HaDeS Gaming 732 July 24, 2010 05:10 PM