Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2013, 05:19 PM
HiTi's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 237
Default

kinda pumped, hope it works alright with my current system tho
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2013, 03:30 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

As i suspected, battlefield 3.5. Definitely not preordering.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2013, 05:36 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,208

My System Specs

Default

Yay, BETA starts today. I hope I'll get time to play tonight.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2013, 05:53 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,876

My System Specs

Default

The UI has been overhauled quite a bit, will take some time getting used to.

Played some conquest this morning, that map is pretty interesting. Lots of buildings you can duck inside of along with a metro system underground. Could make for some crazy battles.

Question though, did the pre-orders on Origin ever include Premium? I grabbed Digital Deluxe and I swear at the time it said it did along with actual dog tags that they'd ship. Though I look now and it doesn't include premium or the dog tags anymore, but rather some "Battlepacks".

Anyways I best be getting to work, going to be half an hour late
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2013, 06:39 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 643

My System Specs

Default

Yeah u gotta pay for premium service again with bf4.
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2013, 07:18 AM
genericllama's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Lorraine, Quebec.
Posts: 93
Default

Game crashes on loading for me, Mind you my spec's arnt top notch. Im thinking its a beta glitch as opposed to my pc having a problem. Did some quick google-ing and many have similar issues. Looks like i wont be playing the beta any time soon :(
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2013, 07:23 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

Have you updated to the newest beta drivers?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2013, 07:27 AM
genericllama's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Lorraine, Quebec.
Posts: 93
Default

yea, ran as administrator and all that as well. Apparently a lot of people are suffering from the same issue

E.G This


But im not too sad. With so many people having issues, it'll probably be fixed sooner then i expect
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2013, 07:34 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,208

My System Specs

Default

Yeah...it's the first day of BETA. This is exactly why they do Beta...
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2013, 08:08 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 643

My System Specs

Default

The game plays really frekin slow. I haven't been able to run RP to check, but I don't think it's doing teh xfire right. I'm getting fps, on ultra, that a single 6970 is getting.

I looked at alpha benchmarks on 1080p ultra bf4 is using a little more than 2gigs of vram. Can anyone verify or point me to a tool that monitors vram usage?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield 3 headsh0t Gaming 1868 May 30, 2014 08:54 PM
Questions: Battlefield 4 Chess Gator Gaming 15 January 19, 2013 09:20 PM
BAttlefield 3 low FPS - Need advice simsin Gaming 3 October 3, 2011 06:54 PM
Battlefield 3 Build Help? Hills New Builds 17 September 3, 2011 04:50 PM
Battlefield Bad Company 2 HaDeS Gaming 732 July 24, 2010 05:10 PM