Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2013, 09:58 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Acton, Ont
Posts: 878
Default

Ok I was able too get it Lag free.
First, I reinstalled PB Client and updated.
Then I installed the BATA drivers.
100% lag free on a Zero pop server.
Im also able too play on Ultra. Unknown FPS, (Didn't check)
Reply With Quote
  #102 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2013, 10:46 AM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Gatineau
Posts: 495

My System Specs

Default

I would love to see these bata drivers haha, but good to know one theory is to reinstall PB, I'll try that when I'm home.
Reply With Quote
  #103 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2013, 12:27 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Acton, Ont
Posts: 878
Default

I hate Bata drivers, I don't like the risk.
Too top it off, I wont be playing it, I cant change the Keyboard keys.
Reply With Quote
  #104 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2013, 04:43 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

played it last night, ran perfectly for me.
Reply With Quote
  #105 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2013, 05:40 PM
ern88's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 277

My System Specs

Default

Well, the new patch makes it smoother. But the game still uses 95% of my CPU and 80% of my ram. Will the finished product you think be more optimized? My i5 2500K is O/C'd 4.6 ghz
Reply With Quote
  #106 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2013, 10:58 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

using nearly all of the computers resources is certainly optimized if you ask me.
Reply With Quote
  #107 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2013, 05:18 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Acton, Ont
Posts: 878
Default

Would be nice if I could bind "MY" keys...

Stupid that the don't have full binds active from the start.
Reply With Quote
  #108 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2013, 07:02 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 344

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chromey View Post
Would be nice if I could bind "MY" keys...

Stupid that the don't have full binds active from the start.
Indeed. But on the UP side, the game seems to recognize the multiple buttons on a mouse better than it ever did. I binded a few of my buttons without having to assign a key stroke to that mouse button like I've had to do for a looonnnngggg time with many other games including BF3.
Reply With Quote
  #109 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2013, 07:27 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,211

My System Specs

Default

I'm starting to get bored of just having one map. Also, for some reason, I seem to get my ass handed to me in Domination mode. Which is weird because I went back to BF3 yesterday for a few rounds. One of those rounds was a TDM on Noshahr, and I went 68 for 19 K/D on a 12K points round, with MVP1 award. Meaning, I can still play Battlefield, just I haven't gotten the hang of the BF4 dynamics yet, I guess.

I can still play well in Conquest though. Although for some reason, whenever I'm in a tank, I get taken out pretty quickly by RPG's, but when I'm hoofing it on foot as an engie, it takes at LEAST four hits for me to take out a tank. Weird. I guess I can't wait until the real game and I can unlock the infrared site for the the tanks.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #110 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2013, 08:28 AM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Gatineau
Posts: 495

My System Specs

Default

Well Beta is over anyway so we'll see what Day 1 patch BF4 has to offer.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield 3 headsh0t Gaming 1868 May 30, 2014 08:54 PM
Questions: Battlefield 4 Chess Gator Gaming 15 January 19, 2013 09:20 PM
BAttlefield 3 low FPS - Need advice simsin Gaming 3 October 3, 2011 06:54 PM
Battlefield 3 Build Help? Hills New Builds 17 September 3, 2011 04:50 PM
Battlefield Bad Company 2 HaDeS Gaming 732 July 24, 2010 05:10 PM