Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #91 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2013, 10:58 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,823

My System Specs

Default

Well, I'm confident that the launch will be just like BF3 and Bad Company 2, with craploads of bugs and forums full of whining.
Reply With Quote
  #92 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2013, 12:24 AM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,789

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Well, I'm confident that the launch will be just like BF3 and Bad Company 2, with craploads of bugs and forums full of whining.
And Sugar leads the charge!

I've got your back though.
Reply With Quote
  #93 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2013, 12:26 AM
SAS SAS is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 101
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Well, I'm confident that the launch will be just like BF3 and Bad Company 2, with craploads of bugs and forums full of whining.
Why even release a game so aticipated full of bugs?


They really DO need to fix the graphics settings.... as now its horrible. If a card can run Crysis 3 on ultra then it should be able to handle BF4. Bf4 is not THAT good looking anyways.
Reply With Quote
  #94 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2013, 12:39 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,631
Default

lol, everyone complaining about a beta game on beta drivers. It makes me giggle. Lets wait for the releases (plural) before we crap on the game eh? Though that being said, these releases tend to be buggy, but, we'll see!
Reply With Quote
  #95 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2013, 02:54 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Acton, Ont
Posts: 909
Default

I wont crap on it yet, BUT I cant play it too decide if I want it, The Bata is too Laggy for me too even play it.
Reply With Quote
  #96 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2013, 08:13 PM
dragoonxx's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Medicine Hat
Posts: 536
Default

I've attempted to play the beta with my rig (Q9450, win 7, 8 gigs ram, overclocked 560Ti). 1680*1050 screen res
so far, my experience has been thus:
current nvidia beta drivers, bumped graphics to medium, disabled motion blur.
and its barely playable with 4 people- by barely playable i mean...was laggy to the point of getting to respawn screen before it was registering the hit.
attempted to play on fuller servers (30+) and...no such luck
load times have been horrible (5+min)

Last edited by dragoonxx; October 6, 2013 at 10:34 PM. Reason: forgot to mention res
Reply With Quote
  #97 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2013, 02:25 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,562

My System Specs

Default

Full 60FPS (Vsync) at High Settings with 3770k at stock and GTX 660 Ti. Played last night on a Chicago server with no lag.
Reply With Quote
  #98 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2013, 10:33 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,391

My System Specs

Default

Anyone using an nvidia card having trouble with frame drops in your nvidia 3d settings set BF4's power management to maximum performance. Everytime I booted up BF4 my 560 ti would underclock to 405/910/4** and it was obviously killing performance.
Reply With Quote
  #99 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2013, 10:32 AM
On2wheels's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: 613 Ontario
Posts: 1,395

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JJThomp View Post
Anyone using an nvidia card having trouble with frame drops in your nvidia 3d settings set BF4's power management to maximum performance. Everytime I booted up BF4 my 560 ti would underclock to 405/910/4** and it was obviously killing performance.
I'm not sure about frame drops, and I don't change my clock speeds, but my 560ti runs it ok for the most part, not maxed out of course. Even on the older beta drivers, it runs ok but has crashed once out of the 3 games I've played. In fact I find it kind of bland looking, especially after the tower comes down, everything must be covered in a white dust.
Reply With Quote
  #100 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2013, 01:21 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,391

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by On2wheels View Post
I'm not sure about frame drops, and I don't change my clock speeds, but my 560ti runs it ok for the most part, not maxed out of course. Even on the older beta drivers, it runs ok but has crashed once out of the 3 games I've played. In fact I find it kind of bland looking, especially after the tower comes down, everything must be covered in a white dust.
I run it on all medium settings and it is pretty smooth with the occasional drop if I'm getting suppressed shot and blown up all at the same time. Looks pretty much the same as bf3 on high until the tower falls. That dust is annoying ruining all those nicer looking textures.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield 3 headsh0t Gaming 1868 May 30, 2014 08:54 PM
Questions: Battlefield 4 Chess Gator Gaming 15 January 19, 2013 10:20 PM
BAttlefield 3 low FPS - Need advice simsin Gaming 3 October 3, 2011 06:54 PM
Battlefield 3 Build Help? Hills New Builds 17 September 3, 2011 04:50 PM
Battlefield Bad Company 2 HaDeS Gaming 732 July 24, 2010 05:10 PM