Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2013, 10:00 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North East Alberta
Posts: 447

My System Specs

Default Annoying Error Code in Cliffs of Dover

I finally downloaded IL*2 Sturmovik Cliffs of Dover game from Steam (several hour download, no more STEAM games for this rural internet user), Anyway with a little patience I got the game loaded and running BUT I get the following error message:



IF I click, retry, ignore or abort, or try to close the window COD crashes. (that error reads Launcher failed or something to that effect). If I just 'ignore' the error (that is to say pretend it is not there not press the ignore button) and move it out of the field of vision the game seems to play just fine.

Anyway anything I can do about this error code?

I'm running the game in Windows 7 in full screen. The images come through OK, FRAPS reports anywhere between 10-25 FPS. I am using all three screens and the visual effect is good providing a full panoramic view of the sky. (Although in the training bi-plane seeing the grass runway is a bit tricky, I guess when the pilots in WWII trianing in the Tiger Moth bi-plane they really didn't get a good view of what was below them like the runway, but that is an in-game skill thing I've got to work on).

I found it interesting that in the control settings I was able to use both my Thrustmaster HOTAS joystick & throttle controller, plus my Logitech gamepad. I just use the gamepads buttons, one to arm the bombs, one to open the bomb bay doors, and one to drop the bombs. There are so many features that you can custom load on this game, it really looks like a very detailed realistic game. So much to learn there.

Anyway, any help with that error code would be appreciated.

But it has warmed up to near Zero today so I'm heading out of doors and try to soak up a little vitamin D.

(Only in northern Canada would that be considered a balmy warm day eh?)
__________________
________________________________

FKD
Fort Kent, Alberta

2012 - A10 Rig
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2013, 02:46 AM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Gatineau
Posts: 508

My System Specs

Default

C++ Error eh? Stupid thing to ask but did you install the latest Runtimes of C++? If you did then perhaps it's an incompatibility issue with Windows 7? Can you try this game on a Virtual Machine? You just need to install a VM of Windows XP shut it down then map it so you can transfer a "backup" version of your game to the VM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2013, 09:17 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North East Alberta
Posts: 447

My System Specs

Default C++ ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShinraCorp View Post
C++ Error eh? Stupid thing to ask but did you install the latest Runtimes of C++? If you did then perhaps it's an incompatibility issue with Windows 7? Can you try this game on a Virtual Machine? You just need to install a VM of Windows XP shut it down then map it so you can transfer a "backup" version of your game to the VM.

Not such a stupid question re Runtimes for C++. Can't ever recall doing anything with Runtime C++. I'll have to google that and update i guess.

Curious point. I was able to get through the training section on this flight sim, and discovered when I click on the mission section the error code is not there. It is only in the training section. Curious.
__________________
________________________________

FKD
Fort Kent, Alberta

2012 - A10 Rig
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2013, 10:53 AM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Gatineau
Posts: 508

My System Specs

Default

Curious indeed my good sir, did the official site for the game give out any help? I'm guessing you're not alone with this issue, google search this lol.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2013, 11:23 PM
r0bc's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: AB
Posts: 688

My System Specs

Default

Did you try asking over here?
Still a few people hanging around there maybe someone can help, I gave up on it myself.

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover - Official 1C Company forum
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2013, 12:00 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North East Alberta
Posts: 447

My System Specs

Default

Well the problem is sort of solved. I found out that that particular error code only pops up in the first couple of training runs, by the time you go for your first solo flight no more error codes popping up. Strange. So what if I can't land the plane properly, that's why that have Autopilot right? Anyway I was able to get the game to work. Only in Windows 7 not in Win8. I was not to get it to start up with my two HD6670 video cards Xfired with each other but it would crash after a few minutes of game play, but when I enabled AMD's "dual graphic" mode and xfired one of the HD6670 GPU with the A10 APU, it worked. Even when I enabled Lucid MVP which enhances the memory of the iGPU (or something like that), even then it worked, as long as I did not enable one of the advanced features in Lucid. In COD's control panel I had to enable VSYNC otherwise I got terrible stuttering. There are so many variables that you can change it's like guessing the correct combination to a lock. Eventually you might get lucky and the game will work. This may be one of the reasons console games are gaining in popularity. Nothing to configure, set up, load, etc. Just plug it in, turn it on and play. Now where is the fun in that eh?
__________________
________________________________

FKD
Fort Kent, Alberta

2012 - A10 Rig
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2013, 10:49 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,396

My System Specs

Default

there is a write up on how this game has allot of problems here
IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Review - GameSpot.com
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2013, 10:13 PM
r0bc's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: AB
Posts: 688

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
there is a write up on how this game has allot of problems here
IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Review - GameSpot.com
My god has it ever.
777 Studios is doing the sequel
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2013, 04:26 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,955
Default

also in your steam account verifi your game install by right click properties of game icon
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error Code 8? JustDepends Video Cards 1 July 23, 2011 08:05 PM
IL 2 Cliffs of Dover Released Bean Counter Gaming 6 July 20, 2011 04:44 AM
Update error code 8000ffff - unknown error hedgehog88 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 August 22, 2010 08:23 PM
Evga x58 SLI ff error code - Please help Flintblade Troubleshooting 53 August 20, 2010 05:23 PM
Code 4 error on OCCT Gooses Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 1 September 6, 2008 06:05 PM