Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2013, 05:00 PM
sakage.shinga's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 215

My System Specs

Default Has anyone encountered this problem before?

Hi guys,

I've been playing DA:O for the last few weeks and have been consistently encountered this quick repeating pauses during gameplay & in-engine cutscenes. My fps is always above 40 but every 2-3 seconds there will be this really quick pause/freeze. Has anyone encountered this problem in any games before and know what is causing it? I'm posting a video below to demonstrate exactly what I'm seeing.

DA Origins Repeating Pause Freeze - YouTube

Thanks!
__________________
Photography/Gaming build: i7-4770K, NH-D14, Z87 Sabertooth, 16GB Ripjaws X, GTX 780 OC DirectCU II 3GB, M500 480GB, Caviar Black 2TB, Dual Red 4TBx2 (RAID 1), XFX Pro 850W 80+ Gold, Graphite Series 600T SE White
HTPC build: i5-750, Hyper 212+, P7P55D Pro, 8GB Ripjaws X, R6970 DirectCU II 2GB, Caviar Black 640GB/2TB, Caviar Green 3TB, Seagate Barracuda 3TB, Strider Plus 750W, CM 690 II Advanced
Mobile Media: Asus Transformer Infinity 32GB w/ keyboard dock
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2013, 05:18 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,096

My System Specs

Default

defragg your drives. ??

What drive is game on ??

same ass OS or other ??
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2013, 05:24 PM
sakage.shinga's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 215

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZZLEE View Post
defragg your drives. ??

What drive is game on ??

same ass OS or other ??
My games are on a separate physical hdd...are you saying that this is what is causing the repeating pauses?

I have OS on a 640GB WD drive, and my games on a 2TB WD drive, both Caviar black. None of my other games have had this issue though...
__________________
Photography/Gaming build: i7-4770K, NH-D14, Z87 Sabertooth, 16GB Ripjaws X, GTX 780 OC DirectCU II 3GB, M500 480GB, Caviar Black 2TB, Dual Red 4TBx2 (RAID 1), XFX Pro 850W 80+ Gold, Graphite Series 600T SE White
HTPC build: i5-750, Hyper 212+, P7P55D Pro, 8GB Ripjaws X, R6970 DirectCU II 2GB, Caviar Black 640GB/2TB, Caviar Green 3TB, Seagate Barracuda 3TB, Strider Plus 750W, CM 690 II Advanced
Mobile Media: Asus Transformer Infinity 32GB w/ keyboard dock
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2013, 05:36 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 700

My System Specs

Default

Updated drivers? temperatures? clean the card?Overclocked?

New background application?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2013, 05:42 PM
sakage.shinga's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 215

My System Specs

Default

Latest windows update and gpu drivers (full uninstall, then driver cleaner in safe mode, etc.). I recently dusted my pc but this problem has been there for weeks prior. The system is overclocked slightly (i5-750 from 2.66GHz to 3.33GHz). Both hdd are defraged. And temperatures are between 48-55 degrees under load.

I'm thinking that this may be a directx issue? Unfortunately I know of no way to uninstall/reinstall directx in windows 7 64-bit.
__________________
Photography/Gaming build: i7-4770K, NH-D14, Z87 Sabertooth, 16GB Ripjaws X, GTX 780 OC DirectCU II 3GB, M500 480GB, Caviar Black 2TB, Dual Red 4TBx2 (RAID 1), XFX Pro 850W 80+ Gold, Graphite Series 600T SE White
HTPC build: i5-750, Hyper 212+, P7P55D Pro, 8GB Ripjaws X, R6970 DirectCU II 2GB, Caviar Black 640GB/2TB, Caviar Green 3TB, Seagate Barracuda 3TB, Strider Plus 750W, CM 690 II Advanced
Mobile Media: Asus Transformer Infinity 32GB w/ keyboard dock
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2013, 06:12 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

Does it do it in other games too?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2013, 06:21 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,096

My System Specs

Default

Find DX11 demo game on steam or somewhere down load and install it will update DX when it fist loads in .

was a work around I used few times. there was a dude who loved to hack dx mess with people on Steem a wile back.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2013, 06:40 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 700

My System Specs

Default

Make sure that you have all the latest microsoft visual C++ redistribuable packages,if the game is in C++
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2013, 06:52 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,096

My System Specs

Default

rev 3 Board ?? witch controller are the drives on. ??

Latest BIOS and Intel chipset drivers ??
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2013, 07:42 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,566

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sakage.shinga View Post
None of my other games have had this issue though...
Reinstall the game.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone encountered one of these? NyteOwl Video Cards 5 April 8, 2012 09:00 PM
Could a hardware problem cause a driver problem? LaughingCrow Troubleshooting 4 January 19, 2012 10:46 AM
Steam connection problem (Problem Fixed) great_big_abyss Gaming 3 January 10, 2012 04:37 PM
Hard drive problem or Windows 7 Problem?! aeminence New Builds 4 October 13, 2011 06:46 AM
could this be a game problem or a video driver problem? Shadowmeph Troubleshooting 4 December 17, 2010 06:01 AM