Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2012, 07:15 PM
JoeOnePack's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: GTA
Posts: 216

My System Specs

Default FarCry 3 Patch. Not Enough Disk Space???

Hey guys,

Just got FarCry 3. I am trying to install a patch for the game, but when I do it sais that I dont have enough disk space. It sais I have -1mb available out of the 600mb needed.

I have an OCZ Vertex 3 128gb SSD with 35gb free. It's a single partition. Why am I getting this error message?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2012, 07:30 PM
Bloodystumps's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Uxbridge
Posts: 229

My System Specs

Default

start by cleaning out your temp files I read somewhere that Uplay drops a large file (9 gb )in temp and forgets to clean it up .. other then that I can't think of any reason
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2013, 08:41 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 9
Default

So did you find a fix? I have the same problem. My PC runs the game fine and I have lots of space left (600gb). Please tell me there is a fix!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2013, 08:42 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodystumps View Post
start by cleaning out your temp files I read somewhere that Uplay drops a large file (9 gb )in temp and forgets to clean it up .. other then that I can't think of any reason
Tried btw...didn't work :(
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2013, 09:02 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,408
Default

Download the patch to another computer, save it on a USB key and use it on your primary system.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2013, 09:40 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 9
Default

thnx trying now.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2013, 09:45 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Download the patch to another computer, save it on a USB key and use it on your primary system.
Nope still didn't work! Man I never have issues with this kind of stuff. This one is a real pain in my a$$. It must be the patches themselves. Any other suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2013, 09:52 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 9
Default

I've changed dir/ 3 times (3 diff ones incl root) tried all compatibility modes. I'm completely stumped
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2013, 10:13 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,408
Default

Is it failing when downloading or installing?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2013, 10:41 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 9
Default

While installing. It says that I don't have enough space. So I'm assuming the patch isn't reading my drives correctly for some strange reason.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Farcry 3 supaflyx3 Gaming 18 November 5, 2013 09:35 AM
Slow disk to disk to transfer rates. CroSsFiRe2009 Storage 3 December 8, 2009 08:01 PM
Transfer rates from Disk to disk and usb? Sagath Troubleshooting 7 August 10, 2009 01:50 PM
Disk 0 and Disk 1 in Disk Management MorePower Troubleshooting 10 August 9, 2009 03:11 PM
Disk Boot Failure - Insert system disk and press enter? lanken123 Troubleshooting 5 May 13, 2009 07:23 AM