Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2012, 06:28 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 427

My System Specs

Default HOW DO I START BF3??????????????????????????????????

A few hours ago BF3 started the multiplayer homepage as it always did

today I can't seem to figure it out, I can't get MP working.......what's going on?????????

Today I click on the normal BF3 icon and it starts the BF3 SINGLE PLAYER that I never tried to play before

AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH HH

What's going on?????????????????????????????????
__________________
i7 2700k - 7950 3GB crossfire - 4GB 1866 CL8 - 1600p
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2012, 06:55 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 858

My System Specs

Default

Did you have install origin ?! Is origin is on online mode or offline mode ?!
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2012, 07:01 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

You are offline, right click the orange icon near the clock , click "open origin" , after click origin in the window that open ( top left) and choose go online
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2012, 02:34 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 427

My System Specs

Default

origin must have been down for a while, because I did everything the same as usual and the internet page never even started for a while

I just woke up but I think it's working normal again
__________________
i7 2700k - 7950 3GB crossfire - 4GB 1866 CL8 - 1600p
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2012, 07:17 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 427

My System Specs

Default

I just tried it and it didn't work, so I shut down the PC and the internet box

Restarted them both and now its working, I'm playing BF3 online

edit: but it didn't before I shut down both
__________________
i7 2700k - 7950 3GB crossfire - 4GB 1866 CL8 - 1600p

Last edited by TedShackley; September 1, 2012 at 07:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2012, 09:23 AM
Bungwirez's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 447

My System Specs

Default

HOOAH Ted...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2012, 05:19 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 427

My System Specs

Default

Something has changed for sure

Today there is NO thing below 10kg
__________________
i7 2700k - 7950 3GB crossfire - 4GB 1866 CL8 - 1600p
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2012, 06:09 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

what do you mean by 10kg
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Start FAH, Stop FAH, Start FAH, FREEZE! frontier204 Troubleshooting 5 June 23, 2013 09:02 AM
HDD Start Toyuko Troubleshooting 18 August 5, 2010 07:02 AM
So..where do i start..? emxc2 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 September 5, 2009 09:57 PM
need help with i7/x58 start up kruzn4evr Troubleshooting 7 January 19, 2009 09:08 AM
About to start RainMaker New Builds 5 January 16, 2009 12:02 PM