Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2012, 05:29 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 93
Default prototype 2 problem

I have a problem with this game , the game doesnt support sli as i have gtx 590 and the gpu core usage
gpu core 1 : 57%
gpu core 2 : 6 %
i have i7 3770k 4.9ghz and i want to increase usage so i entered nvidia settings and adjusted multi gpu rendering to force alternate frame rendering and the sli mode work but the frames is locked at at 30 fps , heeeeeeelp
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2012, 06:41 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,404
Default

In many situations AFR locks the framerate at 1/2 of your refresh rate. IE: 60Hz = 30FPS / 120Hz = 60FPS.

Honestly though, even without SLI, that card should have no issue running Prototype 2.

I have made NVIDIA aware of the issue and I am sure they are working on an SLI patch.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2012, 08:51 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 93
Default

I am getting 60 fps solid but why this game doesnt support sli , if this game support sli i will have double my fps
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2012, 09:16 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,404
Default

Because any multi card setup needs the necessary profiles for it to funciton properly. There are obviously no profiles for this game right now.

Plus, why exactly do you need more than 60 FPS? You'll just be using up unnecessary power / electricity.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2012, 01:50 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 93
Default

but the gpu core usage is very bad one is about 75% and the other is 7%
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2012, 01:58 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yehia7000 View Post
but the gpu core usage is very bad one is about 75% and the other is 7%
I don't quite see what you are getting at. Just cause you have a sli setup does not mean both cards will be used.

As sky said it needs a profile to properly use sli and also perhaps the game just sucks gpu wise :-P
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2012, 06:30 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 93
Default

will nvidia realese sli profile for this game
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2012, 07:22 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,404
Default

Just finished talking to them. Expect it "soon". They are aware of the issue.

Just make sure you keep NVIDIA's Automatic Updates enabled.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone 5 prototype lost Arinoth iPhone & iPods 2 September 1, 2011 08:31 AM
Prototype 2 Polygon Gaming 3 June 5, 2011 10:31 PM
Prototype Spikemaul Gaming 61 June 26, 2009 07:51 PM
New OCZ HydroJet CPU Cooler Prototype! Apollo4g Water Cooling 6 October 21, 2007 12:35 AM