Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2012, 10:58 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 427

My System Specs

Default BF3 battlelog won't give ping half the time since updates

the game and battlelog are up to date, yet about half the time I do a server search, battelog doesn't give any pings, just a "-"

what is this bull crap???
__________________
i7 2700k - 7950 3GB crossfire - 4GB 1866 CL8 - 1600p
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2012, 01:11 PM
GT7R's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Our universe
Posts: 991

My System Specs

Default

Same here, thought it's my connection that is crapping out...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2012, 01:35 PM
Adzsask's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SK
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

Getting the same thing today, also got dropped EA cannot connect message.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2012, 01:39 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,549

My System Specs

Default

DICE is updating battlelog to show live game stats, thats probably the cause of it. Just wait a week or so and see if you still have the problem.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2012, 01:53 PM
Adzsask's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SK
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

Reboot fixed my problems.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2012, 02:39 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,568

My System Specs

Default

Generally you can either refresh the page (F5) or logout and log back in, that will usually work.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2012, 04:19 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 427

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adzsask View Post
Reboot fixed my problems.
I never tried refresh, just re-searching for servers

but exiting firefox and origin and trying again works
__________________
i7 2700k - 7950 3GB crossfire - 4GB 1866 CL8 - 1600p
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2012, 10:59 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tillsonburg, Ontario
Posts: 917

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for info I had this issue lastnight too! :) I'll do the above if its an issue today as well.
__________________


Comp1 (Mine) : ASUS P9X79 LE, 3960X, 16GB Corsair Vengence 1333, PNY 770 4GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB, OCZ Vertex3 480GB, 600GB VelociRaptor, Corsair 1000HX, Cool Master Cosmos 2

Comp2 (Wife's) : ASUS Sabertooth P67, i7 2700K, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866, 1TB HD, 2TB HD, EVGA 660, Corsair 1000HX, HAF 922

Comp3 (Kids) : ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2700K, 8GB 1866 GSkill, Gigabyte 770, Crucial M4 120GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB,1TB WD Black, Antec 850W, Antec 120
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2012, 12:02 PM
Adzsask's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SK
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TedShackley View Post
I never tried refresh, just re-searching for servers

but exiting firefox and origin and trying again works
That worked for the ping problem, but the error every server I tried to join was cured by the reboot.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ping Swings Stang Gaming 14 December 7, 2011 06:04 PM
Problem with ping Kyure Networking 2 March 15, 2011 12:04 AM
Movie pirate gets two-and-a-half months of jail time aristhrottle Off Topic 25 April 7, 2010 08:49 AM
half hight vid card with half hight back plate tzetsin Video Cards 11 June 17, 2009 09:00 PM
ping shayan288 Gaming 6 January 2, 2009 07:41 PM