Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2012, 08:07 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,366

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried to uninstall then use ccleaner to get rid of the registry, logout then back in and reinstall Steam?
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2012, 09:01 PM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

Yes indeedy.
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2012, 09:37 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 619

My System Specs

Default

Probably don't want to hear this, but wipe and start over. Maybe even upgrade to Win 7. Probably not an option, but what can I say. Looks like you've done it all and are now grasping for straws. I understand that many folks are still wedded to old OSes because of cost, etc, but if you can afford a bunch of games you can afford to replace your OS eventually. Maybe wait til Win 8 comes out (but I really don't like that Metro interface for a desktop computer, not one bit)
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2012, 09:42 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Try safe mode with networking and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2012, 07:17 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Victoria, B.C.
Posts: 25
Default

Boot OS in safe mode with networking. Start services.msc and stop all steam processes. Launch Steam and let it update. Restart windows in normal mode.

I always had to update in safemode, maybe this would help here as well.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2012, 02:29 PM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

I've tried Safe Mode as well - though not updating steam there. I'll try that next.

I'll move to Win 7 if I have to. I haven't upgraded because I have had no compelling reason to. The few things I use Windows for XP is more than capable of and is nicely stable so the cost of a new OS really can't be justified. And I really don't have that many games. This is only the second to need Steam (the other being FEAR2). I will be doing my research in future before buying any game to ensure it does NOT require Steam.
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2012, 02:43 PM
On2wheels's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 965
Default

Just my 2c, I understand your reasons not to get Win7, I was a late convert too, but the benefits of 7 outweigh the benefits of keeping XP hands down. Unless you have critical legacy software that needs XP.
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium Edition 64BIT SP1 DVD OEM - Microsoft - GFC-02050
Buy the Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 64BIT - OEM DVD at TigerDirect.ca
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2012, 06:28 PM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

Ok, Steam removed and reinstalled in Safe Mode. It upgraded, re authorized the computer - Note that it can find the Steam network well enough to upgrade the client, let Steamguard send a code via e-mail and then reauthorize the machine to the account, let me log into community, support and forums, but will NOT log in via the client at all. And Steam is the only app with network connectivity problems. I really cannot see the problem being at my end - but as is becoming typical it's my problem according to tech support.
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2012, 06:35 PM
Kommie986's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 601

My System Specs

Default

You said you were using a router? Try just plugging in a Ethernet cable
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2012, 11:44 AM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

Makes no difference. I guess I'm out the $50 for this game (which I can probab;ly sell as I't never been registered) plus the cost of the previous version which requires Steam to play as well.

What a farce!
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
fear , install , problem , steram

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Steam steam steam... Arinoth O/S's, Drivers & General Software 22 August 25, 2011 03:37 PM
Own bad company 2 on steam? BrianHanna Gaming 31 July 26, 2010 03:55 PM
About Steam Kilauea Gaming 3 August 9, 2009 10:09 PM
Steam question lanken123 Off Topic 14 April 30, 2009 02:45 PM