Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 08:52 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 862

My System Specs

Default BF3 - Damn stupid update.

2 time this month i need to re-install the game completly.

First: When they have done a update for the browser my game come corrupt.
Second: The update of origin last week. Since then, it not recognise my game installation.

40G in the garbage this month. Im on 90gb/month plan
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 09:53 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

Yet another reason caps are complete bullshit. All games require patches now. Unless your ISP is going to grow a pair of balls and host a copy of the game patches that don't affect your caps then it's all bullshit.

Die caps.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 10:32 AM
Kommie986's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 601

My System Specs

Default

Crap, I hope this doesn't happen to me. I only have 65GB =S. I havent gone on after the Orign patch yet.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 11:59 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 608

My System Specs

Default

Possible issues on your side though as I haven't had any problems with BF3 having to get reinstalled.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 02:17 PM
NSdeadly1's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Amherst, Nova Scotia
Posts: 238

My System Specs

Default

Stupid question, did you try to do a repair on the game before you did the reinstall? I had a similar issue after updating but the repair seems to have fixed it.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 03:01 PM
maverick_brent's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 467

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NSdeadly1 View Post
Stupid question, did you try to do a repair on the game before you did the reinstall? I had a similar issue after updating but the repair seems to have fixed it.
i have done this on a friends pc and it has worked.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 04:24 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 862

My System Specs

Default

Yes, i have try the '' repair '' and it was not working. I think it was worse after i use it
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 05:24 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,664
Default

In Origin, go into Options and tell it to save all game installers and downloads. This way, you won't have to re-download the game and subsequent patches every time something goes bump in the night. Basically, this option stores all the installer files and you can relaunch the installer locally instead of having to hit your cap.

Another reason why I like Origin more than Steam....
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 11:32 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,717

My System Specs

Default

Sky, what do you mean? Pretty much every game I have bought and downloaded using steam I downloaded with my notebook and then when I got home I used it's backup functionality to dump it over the network to my desktop. That leaves me with a large file or two per game(ok, a couple tiny ones too) on my storage/shared drive that are good for long term storage and I can easily run the installers locally should I ever have an issue.
Yes, when a game gets updated I just run the backup thing again but that is not really much of an issue.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 11:45 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

I do the same thing. I have a 2tb drive half full of my backed up steam games.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UGH, damn you HTC! LarkStarr Mobile Computing 2 April 13, 2011 06:33 PM
Damn.. Soultribunal HardwareCanucks F@H Team 19 December 11, 2009 04:47 PM
Out in the Maritimes, damn hill! Arinoth Off Topic 5 September 3, 2009 02:21 PM
Damn it shaw! Phobia Networking 14 April 1, 2009 01:00 AM
Damn Arctic Cooling.. Infiniti Video Cards 27 September 19, 2008 10:06 PM