Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2008, 06:29 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

LMAO
Now all I do is CTD. Great Patch.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2008, 04:41 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 41
Default

hey all, I need some help!

I got Crysis with my 8800 GTS SSC when I bought it... and Here are some problems... :S

1) Can't install! i can play single player but there are no files on my PC when the disk isn't in
2) I've tried to update, but since apparently it isn't installed; I can't put the patch in the Crysis folder. This has never happened to me with any other games; is it because its a free version?
3) Anyone have any system tips for optimizing? It runs fine, but I guess there is always room for improvement...I play all on high @ 1280 x 1024..
__________________
EVGA Nforce 780I SLI
Q6600 3.0 GHz (Air)
EVGA 8800 GTS SSC 640 MB
Ultra Black Aluminus ATX Case
2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-8500 1066MHz
Seagate / 320GB / 7200/ SATA-300
OCZ GameXStream 700-Watt
Zalman CNPS9500 LED Copper CPU Heat Sink
Samsung SH-S203B Black SATA DVD+RW W
Windows Vista Home Premium 32 bit
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2008, 05:51 PM
llama_egg's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lloydminster
Posts: 748
Default

That's new...I have yet to here of that problem. So...ugh...the disc is...I'm confused. The disc isn't the install.exe, but instead the full game? Like...just the folders? I mean...that doesn't even sound possible. My Crysis folder is over 6 gigs, so unless it was compressed into like...a .rar file or something, that shouldn't even be physically possible. I'm just trying to imagine this in my head, any chance you can explore the disc and take a screen, because...I can't wrap my head around this. You might also want to send word to eVGA.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2008, 06:31 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,921

My System Specs

Default

Dual Layer dvds can have like 8gigs.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2008, 10:56 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 41
Default

nvm, I solved the problem; Yes I am retarded....
__________________
EVGA Nforce 780I SLI
Q6600 3.0 GHz (Air)
EVGA 8800 GTS SSC 640 MB
Ultra Black Aluminus ATX Case
2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-8500 1066MHz
Seagate / 320GB / 7200/ SATA-300
OCZ GameXStream 700-Watt
Zalman CNPS9500 LED Copper CPU Heat Sink
Samsung SH-S203B Black SATA DVD+RW W
Windows Vista Home Premium 32 bit
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crysis 1.1 Patch Released Thund3rball Gaming 10 January 9, 2008 09:37 PM
STALKER patch 1.0003 released Babrbarossa Gaming 2 June 17, 2007 05:51 AM
STALKER patch released ALREADY! Babrbarossa Gaming 2 March 27, 2007 01:09 PM
BF2142 v1.10 Patch Release Tomorrow Supergrover Gaming 0 December 19, 2006 03:42 AM
GamersHell has Battlefield 2142 beta patch 1.10 Supergrover Press Releases & Tech News 0 December 10, 2006 10:13 AM