Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2011, 11:41 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,909

My System Specs

Default Sick of BF3 questions? Well here's one more.

Here's my situation. I am getting BF3. I have x3 710, gtx 460 768mb, 1680x1050, 4gb ddr2 @1066. I will be getting a laptop with amd a6 or a8 CPU and likely 4gb ddr3. I have an xbox 360. I will not be upgrading my computer for the next little while.

Questions:

1) I have read that some people are having problems in BF3 with 4gb ram...is this everyone, or are others running fine on 4gb?

2) Do you think I will have any troubles running BF3 on my desktop?

3) Anyone run BF3 on a llano CPU yet and say yay or nay to it running well (at all low settings)?

4) Do you think I would get a better gaming experience on the xbox for BF3 (given that my computer is as is and will not be upgraded)?

Thanks everyone.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb

Last edited by Bond007; November 9, 2011 at 01:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2011, 01:11 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,537

My System Specs

Default

BF3 will not run on your laptop.
You would more then likely run in too issues with 4GB of ram.
and lastly, you will have a better experience running on xbox unless you want to game on low/medium.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2011, 01:28 PM
Apathetik's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Tobin Lake, SK
Posts: 302

My System Specs

Default

I agree and disagree with supafly. Definite NO to the laptop. For the desktop set up, yes, you're good to go. I am running on 4gb of 1066mhz DDR2 ram 100% fine @ 1920x1080 even before I went to SLI on a single GTX 460 768mb on Medium/High with close to 60 FPS average. So you running at a lower resolution, you should see even better frames. Benchmarks show that anything 3 or 4 cores runs it exactly the same almost, no matter the CPU clock speeds. As someone who is running basically the exact set up as you're inquiring about, minus a slightly different CPU, I say you're fine. Oh and the game even on medium settings @ 1680x1050 compared to consoles, is about 50x graphically better and smoother still. You don't wanna experience this game on console 24 player servers, but on PC with 64 player servers.

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...e,3063-13.html

Good luck!
__________________



Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2011, 03:03 PM
BootlegUsher's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 453
Default

Today marks the first time I have read anyone doubt 4GB of ram's ability to run games.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2011, 03:21 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,909

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the info so far everyone. Keep it coming.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BootlegUsher View Post
Today marks the first time I have read anyone doubt 4GB of ram's ability to run games.
The battlefield 3 threads (if I recall correctly) had a few people saying that they were maxing out 4gb and had stuttering that was solved when increased to 8gb.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2011, 03:49 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 645

My System Specs

Default

I do not know offhand which games are memory hogs, but I can get my system to exceed 4 gig physical memory usage with just running two games (HoN and SC2) and this one chrome browser window open. I am very happy with having 8 gig of memory.

Edit: When HoN is not just at the loading screen I am at 4.5+ gigs of physical memory usage. Therefore I would say that 4 gig of memory is only enough to game if you don't mind having a paging file slowing you down.

Last edited by Masteroderus; November 9, 2011 at 04:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2011, 04:16 PM
NI3 NI3 is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 246
Default

4GB is getting a little bit low. So long as you don't run it with firefox/chrome open, and maybe a few other programs like ainto virus, you should be good.

Speaking of which... I think some more ram is in order for myself...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2011, 06:08 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,927

My System Specs

Default

An a8 llano CPU WILL run BF3 at 1366x768 at low settings at about 30 FPS. Now would I play in on that nope but it is possible.

Your desktop will have no problems running it.

You will get a hell of a lot better experience on a PC than xbox. BF3 on consoles is limited to 24 players which is incredibly tiny.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2011, 07:31 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,909

My System Specs

Default

Any other thoughts on any of my questions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by belgolas View Post
An a8 llano CPU WILL run BF3 at 1366x768 at low settings at about 30 FPS. Now would I play in on that nope but it is possible.

Your desktop will have no problems running it.

You will get a hell of a lot better experience on a PC than xbox. BF3 on consoles is limited to 24 players which is incredibly tiny.
Do you have a review or experience with an A8 running BF3 (link if you do please)? Its not a must as the main purpose of my laptop will be work related, but killing time is nice as well.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2011, 10:39 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,927

My System Specs

Default

Video Perspective: AMD A8-3850 vs Core i3-2105 on Battlefield 3 | PC Perspective

as you can see it is playable but it aint great.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not an Iphone fan...yet but this app is sick! Mark iPhone & iPods 14 December 29, 2010 11:11 PM
Really Sick Indeed... rjbarker Video Cards 19 September 17, 2009 08:10 PM
Sick Leave Soultribunal Off Topic 21 May 7, 2009 09:37 PM
Sick of loud fans... chouchou Air Cooling 32 January 30, 2009 09:33 PM
Sick of Windows... CMetaphor O/S's, Drivers & General Software 16 May 24, 2007 07:19 PM