Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2011, 08:09 AM
Technokat's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London Ontario
Posts: 517

My System Specs

Default Steam codes work in origin

http://www.pcgamer.com/2011/07/21/ea...ted-on-origin/

Guess that gives you a bit of a backup source i guess, you know....in case steam goes out of business...snicker....hehe.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2011, 08:15 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

Hmm well thats good to know, redundancy is always a plus. Going to go home after work today and see if they work for me.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2011, 09:34 AM
On2wheels's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 920
Default

Great concept, haven't tried Origin yet, not too crazy about another client right now.

But the idea of Steam not letting me run something I've paid for legally has crossed my mind again since the summer sale, and still worries me. Recently I click to run something in Steam, and the window pops up to say "Preparing to launch..." and seems to take a few more nervous seconds to do anything, but I wait for the error to come up saying "x is not available right now...". That level of control over my own software really bothers me, and no matter how many times I hear 'patches will be made available to allow offline operation', I still don't enjoy knowing I need to confirm that it's ok with some other system outside my own house if I can run a game on my own pc. I guess the other benefits of Steam have taken hold and made it my biggest library that's for sure.

I suppose I should relax since the interweb is likely here to stay and always will be, but Direct2drive and gamersgate have that advantage over Steam where no constant connection is needed, assuming of course you have that initial access to activate your product but that's usually it (unless it's UBIsoft's or GFWL of course).

This subject has probably been discussed to death, I've just noticed Steam taking longer than usual to launch some programs.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2011, 09:40 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

At least with Dragon Age 2 you did not need to be connected to the internet to launch games from Origins either though that may or may not change in the future who knows
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2011, 12:59 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: South Shore Montreal
Posts: 1,945
Default

hmm, does that in theory mean I could add my DA:O key from Impulse and say the expansion from Steam (I don't actually own the expansion) and they would work?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2011, 01:43 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

I don't know but it said my standard BC2 key was a Deluxe version over on Origins and I now have Vietnam expac for free
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2011, 02:04 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: South Shore Montreal
Posts: 1,945
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
I don't know but it said my standard BC2 key was a Deluxe version over on Origins and I now have Vietnam expac for free
Hmm, really? Maybe I'll give it a try

Edit: Lol it asks me if it is the regular or digital deluxe. Well BC2 Vietnam for free, can't complain.

Edit 2: Seems like you might need to install it from Origins, as I can't activate vietnam sing my regular bc2 ingame.

Last edited by thorn; July 21, 2011 at 02:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2011, 02:50 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,565

My System Specs

Default

Vietnam was in a patch that everyone had to download. If your key is regular edition it probably won't unlock for you.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2011, 03:12 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: South Shore Montreal
Posts: 1,945
Default

My key is regular edition, but when you add it to Origin it becomes a digital deluxe edition. Unfortunately I don't care enough about BC2 Vietnam to try and download it through Origin and see if it works.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2011, 03:23 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,565

My System Specs

Default

There is nothing to download. You need a key for Vietnam.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Prolimatech Unveil Genesis CPU-Cooler - the Origin of Maximum Cooling Power FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 8 February 16, 2011 02:59 PM
beep codes and no video andynerd Troubleshooting 7 November 15, 2010 04:58 PM
ORIGIN Unleashes Gaming PC-Xbox 360 Hybrid FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 24 September 8, 2010 09:22 PM
Origin of the name Fermi? stoanee Video Cards 10 August 7, 2010 02:21 PM
who uses cheat codes? BrianHanna Gaming 32 February 1, 2009 11:11 PM