Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 10:47 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,598

My System Specs

Default

I'm tempted to give this a try on my 560 Tis whom are heavily overclocked on nvidia surround to see how majestic it may look
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 11:01 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 344

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
.......^^^^.... and your point being...?
the way it's written, the op makes not sense at all.
that's the point.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jebusman View Post
This post != valuable contribution to the topic.
Actually, it's got an educational value.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 11:10 AM
Xeven's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 490
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
^^^^ What CPU n clock speed? Tri Sli 570 should rip through this at 1080! For that GPU configuration (3), your CPU should be clocked at 4ghz min.
Could also be the 570 VRAM limit of 1.2GB.
I use dual hexcore Xeon X5650s (24 cores HT) @4.0Ghz. Sorry about the confusion, but I meant 3 monitor 5760x1080 and yes it maxes out the VRAM and generally chokes with ultra/extreme. I'm fine with the performance at "very high" though and the game is just beautiful. I'll eventually move to 2x590 or 2x6990 this or next week so I'll see if I can run it properly then.
__________________

PSXeven. Batards of the World Unite!
The gap between happiness and utter misery is only but a few inches

Last edited by Xeven; June 29, 2011 at 01:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 12:01 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 608

My System Specs

Default

I've got this running on Extreme without issues on my overclocked 6950 at 1920x1200. Definitely does look pretty sweet, and I can actually get everything on Ultra, except Objects and one more and it runs pretty well.
It's the Ultra setting on the Objects that kill my frame rate.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 01:33 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
exactly. 570/580 card(s) need a very strong cpu not to be bottlenecked!
In particular---Tri SLi !!
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 02:28 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xeven View Post
I use dual hexcore Xeon X5650s (24 cores HT) @4.0Ghz. Sorry about the confusion, but I meant 3 monitor 5760x1080 and yes it maxes out the VRAM and generally chokes with ultra/extreme. I'm fine with the performance at "very high" though and the game is just beautiful. I'll eventually move to 2x590 or 2x6990 this or next week so I'll see if I can run it properly then.



Holy shit....


5760x1080? Please elaborate.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 02:52 PM
Xeven's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 490
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Silvgearx View Post


Holy shit....


5760x1080? Please elaborate.
Nvidia surround.
__________________

PSXeven. Batards of the World Unite!
The gap between happiness and utter misery is only but a few inches
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 02:59 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Most certainly with that kind of CPU power go and multi monitor most certainly Tri Sli 580 3GB versions instead of Quad SLi 590's !!!
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 03:39 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xeven View Post
Nvidia surround.



So jelly, I am still in the ice ages.


I doubt 3GB cards will be needed, the memory leak will most likely be patched.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 04:33 PM
Full Speed's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Mount Pearl, Newfoundland
Posts: 813

My System Specs

Default

High res pack runs fine for me, but once I turn on DX11 the game is unplayable.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crysis 2 DX11 Patch - June 27th mattlef Press Releases & Tech News 9 June 28, 2011 05:52 AM
Off-screen footage of Crysis 2 in DX11 Hacksaw907 Gaming 3 June 26, 2011 07:34 AM
New Windows 7 DX11 Hotfix (Performance Boost!) MittWaffle O/S's, Drivers & General Software 16 September 3, 2010 09:06 AM
How to gain performance in Crysis mazabe Gaming 10 June 27, 2008 01:58 PM