Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2011, 08:49 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: North Bay ,Ont
Posts: 34
Default Question about older game(F.E.A.R) and hardware

A friend's old P4 crapped out (bad caps) so I rebuilt it with some old spare parts.His "new" old pc now has a P4 Prescott 3ghz ,WINXP newer m/b,onboard sound,1 gig ddr ram and an ATI Radeon AGP 1650 pro,faster than what he had and it's ample for his needs and old games......
Anyway,he just finished HL2 and it ran smooth as butter,now he's playing FEAR,it plays great but after 3-4 missions it begins to slow down,gets laggy,choppy etc...is this a software(game) issue?His pc is well cooled ,it doesn't seem to be a hardware issue.I've done some googling on this issue ,others seem to have had the same problem,but I've yet to see a solution.In the meantime he copes with it by
saving his game,exit and re-enter and he's good for another couple of missions.I thought it was a heat issue but other games play fine and the pc is well vented.Any ideas?Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2011, 08:53 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,570

My System Specs

Default

Have you checked memory usage? I know some games can eat up a lot of RAM over time for no particular reason and then end up on the page file.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2011, 06:27 PM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 747

My System Specs

Default

FEAR use to run just fine on my old hardware but I had 2GB ram at the time.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2011, 10:56 PM
BobLoblaw's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Campbell River, Vancouver Island, Canada
Posts: 90

My System Specs

Default

I'll second the RAM being the problem. I seem to remember FEAR not playing nicely with ATI back in the day unless you had a goodly amount of ram.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2011, 08:55 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: North Bay ,Ont
Posts: 34
Default

Hmmm,I'll see if I can bump up the ram,I have two other vid cards,a radeon x850 pro(faster but no sm 3.0??) and a geforce gt7300 ,thanks guys.What should I try first?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2011, 09:15 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

minimize the game and check task manager



also right click on my computer,advanced,best performance.

then disable services not needed etc..
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2011, 09:29 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: North Bay ,Ont
Posts: 34
Default

Ok thanks,I'll try that next time I'm at his place.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2011, 10:40 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,452

My System Specs

Default

on my p4 system that I used to have when ever I gamed on line I used a .reg that shut off all unnecessary services I had it so that when I double clicked on the a bat file I had it( called gaming) would run the reg file then log off then all I had to do was log back on with only 15 services running which included teamspeak , after I finished gaming I would double click my Normal.bat file and it would turn on all the services I normally would have running and log me off my pc again.

another thing is that he might have a memory leak ?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2011, 10:34 AM
On2wheels's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 1,010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fourthman View Post
A friend's old P4 crapped out (bad caps) so I rebuilt it with some old spare parts.His "new" old pc now has a P4 Prescott 3ghz ,WINXP newer m/b,onboard sound,1 gig ddr ram .
1gb ram? Ya I'd bump that to at least 2 and try again.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPUID Hardware Monitor - temps question somecanadianguy Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 June 16, 2009 06:11 PM
Why dont benchmarks include slightly older hardware? muse108dc Video Cards 11 December 19, 2008 01:03 PM
Able to force hardware AA (vice game) with 8800 series? sswilson Video Cards 1 January 17, 2008 06:36 AM
Old Joystick, Older Game Mysteryous Troubleshooting 0 September 22, 2007 12:24 PM