Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #981 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2011, 05:57 PM
Skyllz's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 753

My System Specs

Default

Crashed a few times for me so far, last time even locked up my PC, had to hard reset.
__________________
Is smoke supposed to come out of there?
Reply With Quote
  #982 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2011, 06:09 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 863

My System Specs

Default

how much time it take for you to load the game ?!

I have click on and stilll 5 mins later only have a screen with a tank and city in background !


Im stock here....
Attached Images
 
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch

Last edited by Alpine; October 25, 2011 at 06:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #983 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2011, 07:09 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,537

My System Specs

Default

That's weird, You shouldn't even see that screen, is that with all servers/single player?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #984 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2011, 07:09 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 863

My System Specs

Default

im trying to play single player
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #985 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2011, 07:10 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,537

My System Specs

Default

Try multiplayer and see if that helps.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #986 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2011, 07:13 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 863

My System Specs

Default

i have a black screen ....
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #987 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2011, 07:17 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,537

My System Specs

Default

In battlelog?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #988 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2011, 07:18 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 863

My System Specs

Default

Battle log tell me that i did have log into a game but i didn't see anything on the screen !!
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch

Last edited by Alpine; October 25, 2011 at 07:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #989 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2011, 08:18 PM
Keywork's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Niagara
Posts: 604

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
Very upset.

Screen went black for the Paris nuke in the campaign... sigh. Wanted to see that.

PS: Yes. I play the SP game first. Always.
I played through a good chunk of the campaign today and this "black screen" business occurred occasionally to me as well. I would just press ESC and go to last checkpoint and I would be good to go usually.

Also, I managed to get in some MP time tonight (instead of school stuff....lol) and it's pretty solid. Maps are ridiculously large though...all of them it seems but gameplay is good. Hardcore makes it much more enjoyable.
Reply With Quote
  #990 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2011, 08:19 PM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 813

My System Specs

Default

Had issue with getting in the game earlier today but tonight it was all good, owned some punks :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield Bad Company 2 HaDeS Gaming 732 July 24, 2010 05:10 PM
Giving away 10% off coupon on Battlefield BC 2 MrDiaz Gaming 4 May 11, 2010 12:22 PM
Battlefield Heroes artistpavel Gaming 4 July 11, 2009 12:03 PM
Battlefield Heroes enaberif Gaming 22 March 22, 2009 03:25 PM