Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #941 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 06:58 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 863

My System Specs

Default

aarrggg ... i hope i can pay a little extra to get the dvd....
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #942 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 07:01 PM
FlyingFish's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonesy View Post
Anyone else having the game lock up on them? Has happened to me a few times now. Both in Campaign and Multiplayer. I think it is a GFX issue as I keep getting some screen tearing issues, just not sure if it is just me, or everyone experiencing this.
What's your graphics card?
__________________
This is my signature. There are many like it, but this one is mine. My signature is my best friend. It is my life. I must master it as I must master my life. My signature, without me, is useless. Without my signature, I am useless.
Reply With Quote
  #943 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 07:10 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,537

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpine View Post
aarrggg ... i hope i can pay a little extra to get the dvd....
you'll still have to use origin to play or install BF3.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #944 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 07:12 PM
Jonesy's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario
Posts: 180

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingFish View Post
What's your graphics card?
I am running 2 GTX 460's in SLI...Updated the Drivers, servers have been down since. So I am not sure if that fixed the issue or not
Reply With Quote
  #945 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 07:34 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

hrmmm..... err_login_displaytos
Reply With Quote
  #946 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 07:44 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
hrmmm..... err_login_displaytos
Yeah...been like that since things went offline for maintenance at 9PM EST, guess they messed something up.
Reply With Quote
  #947 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 07:48 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 863

My System Specs

Default

NVM..
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch

Last edited by Alpine; October 24, 2011 at 07:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #948 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 07:57 PM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
hrmmm..... err_login_displaytos
Hey that is the display terms of service error. It can happen if you are trying to play before the actual release time in your area.
Reply With Quote
  #949 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 08:22 PM
artistpavel's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 580

My System Specs

Default

Plays like butter.
Reply With Quote
  #950 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 08:25 PM
Kommie986's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 601

My System Specs

Default

Am doing campaign on hard currently. In what I believe to be one of the last missions.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield Bad Company 2 HaDeS Gaming 732 July 24, 2010 05:10 PM
Giving away 10% off coupon on Battlefield BC 2 MrDiaz Gaming 4 May 11, 2010 12:22 PM
Battlefield Heroes artistpavel Gaming 4 July 11, 2009 12:03 PM
Battlefield Heroes enaberif Gaming 22 March 22, 2009 03:25 PM