Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #931 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 11:54 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,585

My System Specs

Default

Hmm might be this evening if what artistpavel posted on the HwC server is true/works
Reply With Quote
  #932 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 11:55 AM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,568

My System Specs

Default

If anyone uses that proxy make sure to turn the proxy OFF right after you activate BF3 as your traffic will still be routing though this IP. Be careful with your passwords.
Reply With Quote
  #933 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 11:57 AM
artistpavel's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 579

My System Specs

Default

Yes, the proxy is ONLY for Date Checker, not for the game or Origin.
Reply With Quote
  #934 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 12:08 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

My physical copy shipped with Puro... I forgot that it's still my mom's address. I'm not living there anymore and don't have a proof of residence except my expired driver's license. I hope it will work!
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #935 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 12:21 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,896

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by headsh0t View Post
If anyone uses that proxy make sure to turn the proxy OFF right after you activate BF3 as your traffic will still be routing though this IP. Be careful with your passwords.
Yeah...I'd be VERY suspicious about routing all my data through another country.
Reply With Quote
  #936 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 12:38 PM
bradleyg5's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 60
Default

ITS ALIVE!!!!!!!!!!!!
Activate the game by doing the following BEFORE hitting the play button on Origin: \

on windows 7>
control panel>
small icons>
internet options>
connections>
lan settings>
use a proxy server for your lan>
210.107.100.251 port 8080>
press ok

Battlelog is also live and there are servers up already.
After you release date check you can take the proxy off.

Basically you are using the Korean activation servers since the game is already released there. Totally legit, EA said they won't punish(although prefer you didn't)

64 player Opperation firestorm is INSANE!
Reply With Quote
  #937 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 12:51 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,568

My System Specs

Default

Yea they've said they won't ban but they'd prefer if you didn't since it would cause problems for the network guys apparently. I went ahead and activated the game. Was able to join the HWC server and play some single player.
Reply With Quote
  #938 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 05:45 PM
Jonesy's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario
Posts: 180

My System Specs

Default

Anyone else having the game lock up on them? Has happened to me a few times now. Both in Campaign and Multiplayer. I think it is a GFX issue as I keep getting some screen tearing issues, just not sure if it is just me, or everyone experiencing this.
Reply With Quote
  #939 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 06:52 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 862

My System Specs

Default

is there a way to download a Iso directly from them ? i hate to use Origin.
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #940 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 06:55 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,536

My System Specs

Default

No there is not, you have to use origin, or d2d if you bought it from them.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield Bad Company 2 HaDeS Gaming 732 July 24, 2010 05:10 PM
Giving away 10% off coupon on Battlefield BC 2 MrDiaz Gaming 4 May 11, 2010 12:22 PM
Battlefield Heroes artistpavel Gaming 4 July 11, 2009 12:03 PM
Battlefield Heroes enaberif Gaming 22 March 22, 2009 03:25 PM