Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #771 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2011, 11:05 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,411

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
What other programs are you running? Any form of remote connection software?
Nothing really. Eyefinity works fine, fps drops and all. I was referring to the mini map/ammo count. Even after using the in-game adjuster it still wasn't visible.
Reply With Quote
  #772 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2011, 11:16 AM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,568

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chromey View Post
I can move 3 steps without falling to prone.

I cant use any of my normal key board and mouse settings, They dont work.

BC2 in Bata didnt have half of these issues.

I get the feeling that if i install a xbox controller it will all work.

Might have a hard time buying this after the Bata, Unless these issues are confirmed fixed.
What you talkin' 'bout Willis? All my controls work fine other than not being able to bind anything to my mouse. As for bugs it seemed that even Alpha wasn't as buggy, but most of it seems to be server related or with Battlelog. Oh and when soldiers character animations are all effed too.
Reply With Quote
  #773 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2011, 11:16 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: St. John's
Posts: 115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMCD View Post
I had no such luck with this on eyefinity. It was still off-screen.
Yeah, same for me, its not gonna show up at triple monitor resolutions. I guess I'll go back to single monitor for now, just had my video settings setup for decent frame rates too.
Reply With Quote
  #774 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2011, 06:46 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMCD View Post
Nothing really. Eyefinity works fine, fps drops and all. I was referring to the mini map/ammo count. Even after using the in-game adjuster it still wasn't visible.
My experience with that is that you have to set the area very small (down to half your screen) and the minimap/ammo count will show up properly
Reply With Quote
  #775 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2011, 07:04 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 68
Default

I'm not liking it very much... As a whole, it has a ton of bugs... Matchmaking almost never works for me. The server browser doesnt show pings 98% of the time. quite a few graphical errors, trees popping in and out, sniper lens flare is disgustingly huge (covering entire hallways...), You cant choose what squad you wanna be in, You cannot access menus until you spawn, chat box looks extremely useless..., and more, but it wouldnt be so bad if I could get into a game with a ping I know in less than 10 minutes... Almost wish I didnt pre-order... probably wont again...
Reply With Quote
  #776 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2011, 11:12 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Too Funny.

Battlefield 3 Beta - Robot Viking EOD Killing Spree Commentary - YouTube
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #777 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2011, 04:30 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,585

My System Specs

Default

I really need to find some free time to play this now that I've figured out eyefinity problem
Reply With Quote
  #778 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2011, 06:28 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 344

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Remoth View Post
The server browser doesnt show pings 98% of the time.
Ping display almost never works in Internet Explorer, but always does in Chrome.
Reply With Quote
  #779 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2011, 08:31 AM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,726
Default

Played a bunch more last night, it is fun, real fun, but wow can it get frustrating at times....

I managed to snipe someone through a 20ft Boulder, that was neat. And at one point there was a dude on the ground, swimming on his back, shooting up into the air....that was kinda cool....
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #780 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2011, 08:37 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 344

My System Specs

Default

Is it just me, or is the bullet drop not very consistent? I mean... from one bullet to another using the same gun and configs.
Not to mention the drop is huge compared to BFBC2.
Or maybe it's just me having a hard time gauging the depth of field...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield Bad Company 2 HaDeS Gaming 732 July 24, 2010 05:10 PM
Giving away 10% off coupon on Battlefield BC 2 MrDiaz Gaming 4 May 11, 2010 12:22 PM
Battlefield Heroes artistpavel Gaming 4 July 11, 2009 12:03 PM
Battlefield Heroes enaberif Gaming 22 March 22, 2009 03:25 PM