Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #761 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2011, 05:47 AM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 683

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skyllz View Post
After trying to play again last night, i'm definitely bored of that map now

I will most likely buy it, it's a fun game with lots of good aspects to it. Once it will be out the bugs i've had with it should be solved.
I said the same thing during the battlefield bc2 beta. All the same problems existed during retail. I'm betting not much will be fixed for bf3 launch.
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
  #762 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2011, 06:37 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,917

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Branched View Post
I run surround with 480's in SLI @ 5760x1200, runs fairly well when you turn settings down a little. At that resolution you don't see the mini map or ammo displays tho, which can be a bit of a pain at times.
You have to calibrate the HUD. There's an option in the graphics settings which brings up these transparent red boxes that you can resize with the arrow keys. Had the same issue on my 2560x1440.

It's a very bad system though, it just look a bunch of trial and error until I got it positioned properly.
Reply With Quote
  #763 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2011, 07:44 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: St. John's
Posts: 115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
You have to calibrate the HUD. There's an option in the graphics settings which brings up these transparent red boxes that you can resize with the arrow keys. Had the same issue on my 2560x1440.

It's a very bad system though, it just look a bunch of trial and error until I got it positioned properly.
Nice, I don't mind trial and error, as long as it can be fixed. I'll be sure to set up surround again and test it out after work. Thanks for the info.
Reply With Quote
  #764 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2011, 08:49 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,917

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Branched View Post
Nice, I don't mind trial and error, as long as it can be fixed. I'll be sure to set up surround again and test it out after work. Thanks for the info.
Well I just wish you didn't have to be actively in-game in order to change settings. It resulted in quite a few deaths until I got it setup
Reply With Quote
  #765 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2011, 08:56 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,248

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
Well I just wish you didn't have to be actively in-game in order to change settings. It resulted in quite a few deaths until I got it setup
Same, just love lieing in a bush in my spawn to only get knifed, yeah your "joe cool" buddy, 1337 skillz you got there.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #766 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2011, 09:28 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,592

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
Well I just wish you didn't have to be actively in-game in order to change settings. It resulted in quite a few deaths until I got it setup
Yep, this was a major gripe of mine, one thing I suggest though is enter a game that is sparsely populated, (even one that can't start). You'll able to deploy your character, get into the settings and change them around without getting shot at.
Reply With Quote
  #767 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2011, 10:01 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 344

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
Same, just love lieing in a bush in my spawn to only get knifed, yeah your "joe cool" buddy, 1337 skillz you got there.
And then have to start all over again because you didn't get to save any of your progress before the said "1337 player" got to you.

Rinse and repeat with the same end result 4-5 times in a row and discover a new aspect of your personality

On a different note... I can't wait to play BF3 hardcore.
Reply With Quote
  #768 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2011, 10:50 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,411

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Branched View Post
Nice, I don't mind trial and error, as long as it can be fixed. I'll be sure to set up surround again and test it out after work. Thanks for the info.
I had no such luck with this on eyefinity. It was still off-screen.
Reply With Quote
  #769 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2011, 10:53 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Acton, Ont
Posts: 878
Default

I can move 3 steps without falling to prone.

I cant use any of my normal key board and mouse settings, They dont work.

BC2 in Bata didnt have half of these issues.

I get the feeling that if i install a xbox controller it will all work.

Might have a hard time buying this after the Bata, Unless these issues are confirmed fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #770 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2011, 11:00 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,592

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMCD View Post
I had no such luck with this on eyefinity. It was still off-screen.
What other programs are you running? Any form of remote connection software?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield Bad Company 2 HaDeS Gaming 732 July 24, 2010 05:10 PM
Giving away 10% off coupon on Battlefield BC 2 MrDiaz Gaming 4 May 11, 2010 12:22 PM
Battlefield Heroes artistpavel Gaming 4 July 11, 2009 12:03 PM
Battlefield Heroes enaberif Gaming 22 March 22, 2009 03:25 PM