Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #721 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2011, 04:28 PM
Prolab's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Brampton
Posts: 496

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMCD View Post
I've had my fps be really bad and really good. I've read restarting your PC can do wonders for this game. If that doesn't work try changing a few settings and then rebooting again. It is buggy, that's for sure.

Thats what i did. As soon as i D/L the beta, installed it then tried to play it - it keeps giving me a connection error.

Closed everything down, restarted and i havent had any problems since (except when the server is full).


Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianHanna View Post
either you have the settings too high, or this game loves crossfire

Photo Albums - Imgur

My results
So far, with my resolution (1920 x 1080, X-Fire enabled):

- Ultra - avg around 45 - 50 fps according to fraps
- High - avg around 65-70 fps according to fraps
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Caselab STH10, Swiffy MCP35x2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, HWL GTX 360, Heatkiller IV, i7 5930k @ 4.5 Ghz, 16GB Ripjaws, Asus X99 Deluxe ii, (2) XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, 240 GB Intel 530, 500 GB 850 EVO, (6) 3 TB Tosh HD, EVGA G2 1300 PSU, Win 10 Pro

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ 4.0 Ghz, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Asus 290, 128 GB Crucial M4, (2) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 2 TB Sammy F4, (2) 5 TB Tosh HD, Enthoo Primo, XSPC 480, 240 HWL GTS, Corsair HX620, Win 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #722 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2011, 04:55 PM
Keywork's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Niagara
Posts: 602

My System Specs

Default

I've put in a few hours today and i'm quite impressed! The two different starting gun sets kind of messed with me but all is well. Took a while to tweak controls but I was up and pwning noobs in no time.

Also, with my lone GTX 460, i'm able to play on HIGH at 1680x1050 without a single hiccup. I didn't get a chance to monitor actual FPS but it was butter smooth with no issues.
Reply With Quote
  #723 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2011, 05:32 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Toronto (North York)
Posts: 214

My System Specs

Default

So, you tried the demo and liked it, but you did not yet pre-order the game? Well, you are in luck .
One lucky person will get 25% off at origin by using the code at the checkout.
7a2tt97474b66aa
Reply With Quote
  #724 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2011, 06:07 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,837

My System Specs

Default

With that code it comes up to $44.99 + tax, not bad.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #725 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2011, 06:23 PM
artistpavel's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 804

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the code bro.
Reply With Quote
  #726 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2011, 06:39 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 612

My System Specs

Default

How are you guys displaying the framerate in the beta?
Reply With Quote
  #727 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2011, 07:07 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,837

My System Specs

Default

fraps or anything like that.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #728 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2011, 07:16 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 612

My System Specs

Default

Oh ok, thought it was a built in function.
Reply With Quote
  #729 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2011, 07:46 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Toronto (North York)
Posts: 214

My System Specs

Default

i use msi afterburner for fps and vga temps, i have a custom fan profile as well. in bf3 if you press ctrl shift s (not sure) it will show fps, but only while those buttons are pressed
Reply With Quote
  #730 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2011, 07:49 PM
Prolab's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Brampton
Posts: 496

My System Specs

Default

Pffftt.... now im having the same problems as Arinoth.

No matter what i do, it'll never go full screen. And if the chance it'll happen, i do click it and then the screen closes.

SOB!!
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Caselab STH10, Swiffy MCP35x2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, HWL GTX 360, Heatkiller IV, i7 5930k @ 4.5 Ghz, 16GB Ripjaws, Asus X99 Deluxe ii, (2) XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, 240 GB Intel 530, 500 GB 850 EVO, (6) 3 TB Tosh HD, EVGA G2 1300 PSU, Win 10 Pro

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ 4.0 Ghz, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Asus 290, 128 GB Crucial M4, (2) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 2 TB Sammy F4, (2) 5 TB Tosh HD, Enthoo Primo, XSPC 480, 240 HWL GTS, Corsair HX620, Win 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield Bad Company 2 HaDeS Gaming 732 July 24, 2010 05:10 PM
Giving away 10% off coupon on Battlefield BC 2 MrDiaz Gaming 4 May 11, 2010 12:22 PM
Battlefield Heroes artistpavel Gaming 4 July 11, 2009 12:03 PM
Battlefield Heroes enaberif Gaming 22 March 22, 2009 03:25 PM