Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #711 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2011, 09:35 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,411

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaflyx3 View Post
Thankfully that hasn't happened to me once today, i think they fixed the server issues that were causing that. It used to happen every 20-30 minutes for me, i played for 2-3 hours without a crash.
I sure hope so! Every time I was doing really well it'd crash. Had 2 games in a row of 30-5 only to crash right as the last mcom blew. :(
Reply With Quote
  #712 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2011, 11:14 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

Yeah that seems to have happened to a lot of people, still haven't crashed like that and losing all my progress.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #713 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2011, 06:41 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,584

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMCD View Post
Your second GPU isn't loading because you are not in fullscreen mode. I've played several other games on windowed mode and noticed that only 1 GPU will load up. It's just the side effect of you not being able to get into full screen mode.
Yeah I know, however it would be nice if i could actually get the ing thing to go into full screen mode.
Reply With Quote
  #714 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2011, 08:48 AM
Mumoto's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 7

My System Specs

Default

I've played a little and damn my aim really sucks at PC-games haha; have been used to playing Battlefield games on Xbox 360 (with Kontrolfreek) and moving over is pretty difficult :')
Reply With Quote
  #715 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2011, 10:59 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: MTL
Posts: 82

My System Specs

Default

guys i need some feedback...I started playing the beta without the updated drivers and was only getting 20 to 30 fps. I built my new pc tobe able to max outthe games i play bf3 d3 and sc2 so i wasnt happy. Then i went searching and found the new drivers I installed them and had a great couple of games getting 50 to 60 outside the metro and 70 to high 80s. Here's where something weird happens... the next day i play again and notice that my frames are now 30 to 40 outside and 40 to max 50 in the metro!

I havent changed anything... I tried reloading the drivers and no luck. Any feedback guys?

My setup is:

2500k @ 4.5
gskill 8gb 1600 9-9-9-24
asus p8z68
asus 6950 2gb flashed to 6970 at 880/1350
resolution is 1080p
hdd is a 7300k hitachi deskstar
Reply With Quote
  #716 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2011, 11:01 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,495

My System Specs

Default

2500K @ 4.0GHz, GTX 560 Ti, Nvidia beta drivers, 1920X1080, occlusion disabled, all high except shadows at medium, 4xAA. Seems pretty slow, at least outside. Maybe 25-30FPS. I'll have to check numbers later. Anybody else?
__________________
For my part I know nothing with any certainty, but the sight of the stars makes me dream.
Reply With Quote
  #717 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2011, 03:33 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,411

My System Specs

Default

I've had my fps be really bad and really good. I've read restarting your PC can do wonders for this game. If that doesn't work try changing a few settings and then rebooting again. It is buggy, that's for sure.
Reply With Quote
  #718 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2011, 03:55 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 108
Default

arinoth did you try setting the resolution to a lower one, then setting it back to native?
Reply With Quote
  #719 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2011, 04:02 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

Battlelog / Sign in to the Open Beta
there's the HWC platoon, Apply to join and i'll accept it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #720 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2011, 04:09 PM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YukonTrooper View Post
2500K @ 4.0GHz, GTX 560 Ti, Nvidia beta drivers, 1920X1080, occlusion disabled, all high except shadows at medium, 4xAA. Seems pretty slow, at least outside. Maybe 25-30FPS. I'll have to check numbers later. Anybody else?

either you have the settings too high, or this game loves crossfire

Photo Albums - Imgur

My results
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield Bad Company 2 HaDeS Gaming 732 July 24, 2010 05:10 PM
Giving away 10% off coupon on Battlefield BC 2 MrDiaz Gaming 4 May 11, 2010 12:22 PM
Battlefield Heroes artistpavel Gaming 4 July 11, 2009 12:03 PM
Battlefield Heroes enaberif Gaming 22 March 22, 2009 03:25 PM