Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #661 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2011, 01:04 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,896

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
I hated this in alpha but liking it in beta, I can have battelog up , find a game and ppl I want to play with, form a squad and still be surfing while I do.

God I hate the in game GFX setting, who the frak thought it would be a good idea to have you change your settings in game......I mean in the frakking server.

So I join, then spawn, hit esc, adjusting my video settings and blam killed....... respawn move to a bush, hit esc, in my video settings....bam killed.
Tell me this is a good idea.
I was afraid of this...

Hopefully they fix it in the final version.
Reply With Quote
  #662 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2011, 01:13 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default



Hmmmm
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #663 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2011, 01:38 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,411

My System Specs

Default

Hmph. I did take a look at my cpu usage last night, it was about 60-70% on my 920 @4.2ghz

I'm wondering if the fps drop issues I'm having are piss poor crossfire profiles. Two of my friends have the same card as me and no issues, my HTPC with a 460 also seemed fine. Hrm
Reply With Quote
  #664 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2011, 01:43 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMCD View Post
Hmph. I did take a look at my cpu usage last night, it was about 60-70% on my 920 @4.2ghz

I'm wondering if the fps drop issues I'm having are piss poor crossfire profiles. Two of my friends have the same card as me and no issues, my HTPC with a 460 also seemed fine. Hrm
Yeah I hover between 60-75% on the cpu, scary how all my vram is used though. Ultra @ 2560 though.

I get the flicker issue in BF3 , random flicker everynow and then.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #665 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2011, 01:46 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: St. John's
Posts: 115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post


Hmmmm
What resolution are you running to eat up all that memory?

I get a e_outofmemory error when trying to run 2d surround with my sli 480's
Reply With Quote
  #666 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2011, 01:50 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Branched View Post
What resolution are you running to eat up all that memory?

I get a e_outofmemory error when trying to run 2d surround with my sli 480's
2560x1440 (u2711)
2600k@4.8
4x4gb -1600
2x6970's
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #667 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2011, 03:27 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,411

My System Specs

Default

Supergrover, do you think that could explain why I'm having such issues? I run 3 1080p monitors on 2 5870 1GB's. Never had any issues with any games, but I suppose it's possible I've run out of VRam.
Reply With Quote
  #668 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2011, 03:42 PM
techman95's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 322

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMCD View Post
Supergrover, do you think that could explain why I'm having such issues? I run 3 1080p monitors on 2 5870 1GB's. Never had any issues with any games, but I suppose it's possible I've run out of VRam.
thats probably the issue im coming close to maxing mine on my 6870 with ultra at 1680x1050


and does any one know the caspian password? i wanna get in on that

Last edited by techman95; September 29, 2011 at 03:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #669 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2011, 03:57 PM
On2wheels's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 960
Default

Getting the "unable to activate" error.
edit: ok it's past and working but man, they sure know how to make a complicated process to run a game. jeese.

Last edited by On2wheels; September 29, 2011 at 05:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #670 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2011, 04:57 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,536

My System Specs

Default

The last password for caspian is shoppingcartsareagoodride
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield Bad Company 2 HaDeS Gaming 732 July 24, 2010 05:10 PM
Giving away 10% off coupon on Battlefield BC 2 MrDiaz Gaming 4 May 11, 2010 12:22 PM
Battlefield Heroes artistpavel Gaming 4 July 11, 2009 12:03 PM
Battlefield Heroes enaberif Gaming 22 March 22, 2009 03:25 PM