Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #631 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2011, 11:26 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Battlefield 3 BETA - Conquest on Caspian Border gameplay (PC Ultra settings) - YouTube
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #632 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2011, 11:31 AM
Nexitus's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 105

My System Specs

Default

Installing Vista Service Packs actually makes it a whole lot more usable and faster....
Reply With Quote
  #633 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2011, 12:15 PM
Keywork's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Niagara
Posts: 604

My System Specs

Default

Sweet Jesus, it's glorious..... Too bad the person playing is an idiot...

Last edited by Keywork; September 28, 2011 at 12:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #634 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2011, 01:22 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

Ok i got in to a Caspian border server, the password for US servers is: Appletini with capital A.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #635 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2011, 02:22 PM
techman95's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 322

My System Specs

Default

Oh sweet Jesus now i cant wait till i get home tomorrow, and damn me for not preordering
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #636 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2011, 02:25 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,411

My System Specs

Default

God the game stuttered a lot on Caspian. I couldn't run my full res, dropped down to 1080p. Even then there was the odd thing that made my fps drop from 80 to 20s. Can't say I care for the flying controls, will have to see how they work with a joystick
Reply With Quote
  #637 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2011, 02:26 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,761

My System Specs

Default

Let's just say even bare minimum settings, an 8800GTX will not cut it. That was horrid on Caspian Border, although I still managed to be positive.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #638 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2011, 03:13 PM
jtf2's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 167

My System Specs

Default

so how does a person go about getting onto a server with that password?
Reply With Quote
  #639 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2011, 04:16 PM
Meta|Gear's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaflyx3 View Post
Ok i got in to a Caspian border server, the password for US servers is: Appletini with capital A.
nice! too bad there only appears to be one server atm
__________________
RFD

Intel i5 2500K | Corsair H50 | Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H | 8GB G.Skill Sniper 1600Mhz | R9 270X | Antec Gamer 900W
Kingston 64GB V100 - WD Black 500GB - WD Green 1.5TB | CM HAF 922 | Asus VW246H
| Logitech G15 v2 | Logitech G9x
| Logitech G930
Reply With Quote
  #640 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2011, 04:18 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Well updated vista, video drivers and reinstalled the beta from Origin

And... Still load error re-install message

Sigh, not sure what to do now, my OS has always run without a hitch and no problems running any of my games (bc2 moh)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield Bad Company 2 HaDeS Gaming 732 July 24, 2010 05:10 PM
Giving away 10% off coupon on Battlefield BC 2 MrDiaz Gaming 4 May 11, 2010 12:22 PM
Battlefield Heroes artistpavel Gaming 4 July 11, 2009 12:03 PM
Battlefield Heroes enaberif Gaming 22 March 22, 2009 03:25 PM