Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #611 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2011, 10:47 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,537

My System Specs

Default

Ok, did some benchmarks with fraps, will post my results and specs.

AMD Phenom II x4 940 @ 3Ghz
4GB G.Skill DDR2 RAM
M2N-E Motherboard
EVGA GTX 560Ti SC @ 942/1884/2106 running the beta 285.38 drivers @ 1680x1050

Settings are as following: (screenshot)


I was averaging 55-60FPS on those settings in operation metro.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #612 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2011, 10:53 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,411

My System Specs

Default

Awesome, thanks. What do you guys think so far? How're your systems running? I had to knock my resolution down a bit to keep it playable. Changing the settings from high to medium didn't do much. Running 4800ish x 900 with 2 5870s on high gives me about 50-70fps.
Reply With Quote
  #613 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2011, 10:56 PM
mjpd1983's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Perth
Posts: 144

My System Specs

Default

Dudes, just grab the video from here instead of my youtube account, easily my favorite footage so far MEGAUPLOAD - The leading online storage and file delivery service
Reply With Quote
  #614 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2011, 11:02 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,247

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMCD View Post
Awesome, thanks. What do you guys think so far? How're your systems running? I had to knock my resolution down a bit to keep it playable. Changing the settings from high to medium didn't do much. Running 4800ish x 900 with 2 5870s on high gives me about 50-70fps.
As Supa and I were disscussing in irc it would help the ppl posting "can i run bf3", threads if we compiled a list of what fps ppl are getting with there hardware and res.
So thanks and keep them coming!
I'll post up some 6970 single and xfire under a 2600k@5.

What CPU JMCD? and how much is it utilizing.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #615 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2011, 11:22 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Default

I got my beta key but I get the "an error has occured with your setup please reinstall"

Downloaded it twice from origin and still nothing not sure if it's my rig or the game

I'm running
Q6600
4gb ram
Gtx260 (216)
Vista

It's weak but should run BF3
Reply With Quote
  #616 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2011, 11:39 PM
Nexitus's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 105

My System Specs

Default

Closed test of the map :(

They say they are going to put that map onto the Beta...who knows
Reply With Quote
  #617 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2011, 11:58 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,537

My System Specs

Default

man oh man is it ever buggy.. like when you're prone you can see straight through the ground, helped me with a few kills but still.
it lags like hell, not because my computer can't handle it, but because it's so buggy. non the less i enjoy it more then the alpha.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #618 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2011, 12:07 AM
Nexitus's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 105

My System Specs

Default

I've been getting terrible mouse and movement issues. It seems like mouse input isn't being translated properly into character movement for some reason. Lots of things for the developers to work on for the next few weeks before launch.
Reply With Quote
  #619 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2011, 12:21 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,411

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
As Supa and I were disscussing in irc it would help the ppl posting "can i run bf3", threads if we compiled a list of what fps ppl are getting with there hardware and res.
So thanks and keep them coming!
I'll post up some 6970 single and xfire under a 2600k@5.

What CPU JMCD? and how much is it utilizing.
i7 920 @ 4.2ghz. I'll have to check the utilization, but my guess is damn near 100% as my temps are toasty!
Reply With Quote
  #620 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2011, 12:25 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,537

My System Specs

Default

really? mine never goes over 53 while playing BF3.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield Bad Company 2 HaDeS Gaming 732 July 24, 2010 05:10 PM
Giving away 10% off coupon on Battlefield BC 2 MrDiaz Gaming 4 May 11, 2010 12:22 PM
Battlefield Heroes artistpavel Gaming 4 July 11, 2009 12:03 PM
Battlefield Heroes enaberif Gaming 22 March 22, 2009 03:25 PM