Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #291 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2011, 05:07 PM
Keywork's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Niagara
Posts: 604

My System Specs

Default

SNAPPPPPP........ and to think I was pumped up before....lol. So many solid videos...

Also, for the people looking to possibly play some BC2, there's a really good mixed mode HARDCORE server based out of Toronto that I frequent. Search for "wargasm" and it should come up. Also, LP, post up that vent server!!
Reply With Quote
  #292 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2011, 05:10 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,777

My System Specs

Default

68.232.167.202
4301
Gonna PM the password out, would rather not have a bot find it posted in a public forum. It's also in the topic for any IRCers interested.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #293 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2011, 03:57 PM
sakage.shinga's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 215

My System Specs

Default

Has EA/DICE released official system requirements yet? I'm hoping to be able to run it at near-max settings. Thoughts, anyone?

My system spec is in my sig...
__________________
Photography/Gaming build: i7-4770K, NH-D14, Z87 Sabertooth, 16GB Ripjaws X, GTX 780 OC DirectCU II 3GB, M500 480GB, Caviar Black 2TB, Dual Red 4TBx2 (RAID 1), XFX Pro 850W 80+ Gold, Graphite Series 600T SE White
HTPC build: i5-750, Hyper 212+, P7P55D Pro, 8GB Ripjaws X, R6970 DirectCU II 2GB, Caviar Black 640GB/2TB, Caviar Green 3TB, Seagate Barracuda 3TB, Strider Plus 750W, CM 690 II Advanced
Mobile Media: Asus Transformer Infinity 32GB w/ keyboard dock
Reply With Quote
  #294 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2011, 04:07 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,418

My System Specs

Default

Nothing official yet. My guess is 25% less FPS than bc2. Yours looks fine, maybe OC the cpu a bit more :)
Reply With Quote
  #295 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2011, 04:33 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,568

My System Specs

Default

I posted the requirements for the Alpha build on Page 27.

Quote:
Q: What are the minimum hardware recommendations for the [Battlefield 3] Alpha Trial?

A: RECOMMENDED WINDOWS PC SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS

OS: Windows 7 or Vista (SP1)
Installed: Origin
CPU: Quadcore @ 2.0 GHz or faster
RAM: 4GB or more
Hard Drive: 7.25 GB free disk space
Video: 256 MB or greater
DirectX 10 or 11 compatible card with latest drivers (AMD 11.5 or later, nVidia 275.33 or later)
Sound: DirectX 10 or 11 compatible card
Internet: broadband connection
Note that these do not necessarily represent the requirements for the final game.
Reply With Quote
  #296 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2011, 08:53 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,418

My System Specs

Default

Note that these do not necessarily represent the requirements for the final game.

They're also very vague.
Reply With Quote
  #297 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2011, 10:03 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,568

My System Specs

Default

Mhmm, but I think on the same thread page supafly listed the specs of an alpha participant that was running it fine on his rig and they were modest specs. It's also already been said if you can run BC2 well, you'll be running BF3 finem and OP who asked has the same specs as me so he shouldnt have any issue. Running it MAX though, they don't put out specs for running it max, so for that you have to wait and see. I've heard the Alpha is locked to medium/medium-high settings.
Reply With Quote
  #298 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2011, 10:32 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,546

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaflyx3 View Post
whichever hardcore server has a decent amount of people :)
and to reply to that video, i talked to the uploader directly and his system specs are as following:
AMD Athlon II x4 635
AMD Radeon HD5850
4GB DDR3 RAM
That's what i posted for an alpha tester, whom is currently leaking almost all the BF3 footage that you see.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #299 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2011, 03:30 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 837

My System Specs

Default

On the subject of the Alpha test: Did anyone here luck out and get in on it?
I think I might go sign up tonight...worth a try
Reply With Quote
  #300 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2011, 04:25 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,568

My System Specs

Default

Nope, I have 2 EA account and they have BF games spread between the two so my Veteran status isn't high enough I don' think. EA customer service wouldnt combine my accounts either. You also have to sign up for the Battlefield newsletter. Other than that, they pick people at random.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield Bad Company 2 HaDeS Gaming 732 July 24, 2010 06:10 PM
Giving away 10% off coupon on Battlefield BC 2 MrDiaz Gaming 4 May 11, 2010 01:22 PM
Battlefield Heroes artistpavel Gaming 4 July 11, 2009 01:03 PM
Battlefield Heroes enaberif Gaming 22 March 22, 2009 04:25 PM