Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1441 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2012, 03:41 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Acton, Ont
Posts: 878
Default

Ive been shot with a G3 In a tank...
Ive been run over with a jeep, While i was in the tank.
Reply With Quote
  #1442 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2012, 05:07 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,548

My System Specs

Default

oh man on my new monitor BF3 looks gorgeous.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #1443 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2012, 05:26 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 867

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaflyx3 View Post
oh man on my new monitor BF3 looks gorgeous.
Oh yeah ??
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #1444 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2012, 05:50 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,568

My System Specs

Default

OH YEAHH!!!

Reply With Quote
  #1445 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2012, 02:22 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tillsonburg, Ontario
Posts: 917

My System Specs

Default

I'm finally starting to get into this game. Tried a few times but just couldn't do it (pretty much played by myself or others that I would just try to keep up with (BF Vets lol), about a week ago (I was like lvl 3 or something), someone showed me Metro omg I love that map and I've learned so much from playing it I believe I'm lvl 22 now and climbing.

Sometime I'll have to try to play with some of you :)
__________________


Comp1 (Mine) : ASUS P9X79 LE, 3960X, 16GB Corsair Vengence 1333, PNY 770 4GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB, OCZ Vertex3 480GB, 600GB VelociRaptor, Corsair 1000HX, Cool Master Cosmos 2

Comp2 (Wife's) : ASUS Sabertooth P67, i7 2700K, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866, 1TB HD, 2TB HD, EVGA 660, Corsair 1000HX, HAF 922

Comp3 (Kids) : ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2700K, 8GB 1866 GSkill, Gigabyte 770, Crucial M4 120GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB,1TB WD Black, Antec 850W, Antec 120
Reply With Quote
  #1446 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2012, 05:00 PM
Polygon's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Vancouver
Posts: 957

My System Specs

Default

Polyz - Battlelog / Battlefield 3

add me if you want!
__________________
'Do not wish for easier lives, wish to be stronger men'
Reply With Quote
  #1447 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2012, 05:05 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,548

My System Specs

Default

supaflyx3 - Battlelog / Battlefield 3
feel free to add me.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #1448 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2012, 07:13 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 427

My System Specs

Default

tried the stingers after the patch, they are worse even against jets, but I did shoot down 2 choppers last night

what little range they have, and with a target in range, it still takes a second for the lock on process to START, I don't mean lock on, I mean for it start the lock on period, like after reloading, so getting a 2nd shot at a chopper is still impossible if the chopper is moving at any speed, so 1 shot is jammed, 2nd is still very unlikely
__________________
i7 2700k - 7950 3GB crossfire - 4GB 1866 CL8 - 1600p
Reply With Quote
  #1449 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2012, 08:45 AM
Keywork's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Niagara
Posts: 604

My System Specs

Default

I'll have to agree, the stinger is pretty crap right now. I have a much easier time shooting down air units in tanks right now.
__________________
Friends don't let friends use onboard video.
Reply With Quote
  #1450 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2012, 09:43 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 427

My System Specs

Default

the apr/10th battlelog patch didn't fix my battlelog problem, which is half the time it doesn't give any server pings,

also even when it gives the ping for some servers, it also list s way more with NO ping, about the 2/3 -3/4 of the listed servers have NO pings, they are listed, but with no ping

I hate battlelog, its junk programming

edit: for about 1 month at least before the big patch, WITH THE SAME SERVER FILTERS, battlelog always listed way way less servers, they did always have pings listed, don't know if that #of servers is about the same as current # that have pings listed

something is terribly wrong
__________________
i7 2700k - 7950 3GB crossfire - 4GB 1866 CL8 - 1600p

Last edited by TedShackley; April 10, 2012 at 09:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield Bad Company 2 HaDeS Gaming 732 July 24, 2010 06:10 PM
Giving away 10% off coupon on Battlefield BC 2 MrDiaz Gaming 4 May 11, 2010 01:22 PM
Battlefield Heroes artistpavel Gaming 4 July 11, 2009 01:03 PM
Battlefield Heroes enaberif Gaming 22 March 22, 2009 04:25 PM