Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1321 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2012, 09:22 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 823

My System Specs

Default

Game worked flawlessly for me last night & there were tons of servers to choose from (yes I did do the update)
Maybe make sure you don't have anything set in your server filters search box.
Reply With Quote
  #1322 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2012, 08:54 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 427

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GregH View Post
Game worked flawlessly for me last night & there were tons of servers to choose from (yes I did do the update)
Maybe make sure you don't have anything set in your server filters search box.
no its not that, I have B2K working, not many populated servers there either, most have 2-3 players

The shoulder SAMs are pretty useless most of the time, I had to log in to complain about them, they are too slow locking on, too slow traveling, don't do much damage, and are too easy to jam, especially for attack heli's

even standing next to a mobile AA with its missiles, letting it trigger the enemies flares, still takes too long to get a lock right after, and still never hit anything
__________________
i7 2700k - 7950 3GB crossfire - 4GB 1866 CL8 - 1600p
Reply With Quote
  #1323 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2012, 12:41 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 427

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GregH View Post
Game worked flawlessly for me last night & there were tons of servers to choose from (yes I did do the update)
Maybe make sure you don't have anything set in your server filters search box.
yeah actually there are a lot more servers for me today, but not because of filters, and there are very few B2K servers, even less than the number of regular BF3 servers I had yesterday

yesterday with just BF3, I had about 1"1/4 of scroll size thing of servers, today for just B2k, the scroll thing is about 2"1/2

but today for both, the scroll bar is about 1/2inch size, so more servers
__________________
i7 2700k - 7950 3GB crossfire - 4GB 1866 CL8 - 1600p
Reply With Quote
  #1324 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2012, 01:44 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 823

My System Specs

Default

Once all the servers display you can hit "End" on your keyboard which often pops up a whole other bunch of servers too.

And yeah...IGLA's / Stingers suck against anything other than bad pilots
Reply With Quote
  #1325 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2012, 01:28 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 427

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GregH View Post
Once all the servers display you can hit "End" on your keyboard which often pops up a whole other bunch of servers too.

And yeah...IGLA's / Stingers suck against anything other than bad pilots
yeah thats after I do a server search, I have to manually scroll down down down to get servers to list

which is the main PATHETIC thing about battlelog, how hartd could it really be to write code that actually listed all relevant servers WITHOUT needing me to waste 5-10seconds of my life each time scrolling down down down

I do like BF3, and my k/D is 0.98 which is good enough so far at lvl 28, but theres lots of foolish problems with it that BC2 didn't have, what were they thinking?????????????????????????????????????????? ?????????????????????????????????????????????????? ?????????????????????????????????????????????????? ?????????????????????????????????????????????????? ???????????
__________________
i7 2700k - 7950 3GB crossfire - 4GB 1866 CL8 - 1600p
Reply With Quote
  #1326 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2012, 09:07 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 427

My System Specs

Default

theres not near enough people on the B2K servers

and worse, the most populated for me are mostly over 100ms ping

I say we take off and nuke the entire site from orbit, its the only way to be sure!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
i7 2700k - 7950 3GB crossfire - 4GB 1866 CL8 - 1600p
Reply With Quote
  #1327 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2012, 09:25 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 427

My System Specs

Default WHY the hell do weapons NOT reload properly

quite a few weapons in BF3 are fully loaded with an ODD number of bullets

yet in THE SAME BF3, often those guns get re-loaded with 1 less than their maximum bullets


WTF DICE, another massive dice mess up
__________________
i7 2700k - 7950 3GB crossfire - 4GB 1866 CL8 - 1600p
Reply With Quote
  #1328 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2012, 12:24 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 823

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TedShackley View Post
quite a few weapons in BF3 are fully loaded with an ODD number of bullets

yet in THE SAME BF3, often those guns get re-loaded with 1 less than their maximum bullets


WTF DICE, another massive dice mess up

30 in the magazine plus one in the chamber = 31.
However...if you reload from empty (i.e. nothing in the chamber) then you only get the 30 bullets in the magazine.
Makes perfect sense when you think about it

It's OTHER games that are screwed up, not BF3.
Reply With Quote
  #1329 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2012, 01:44 PM
Jebusman's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 358

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TedShackley View Post
quite a few weapons in BF3 are fully loaded with an ODD number of bullets

yet in THE SAME BF3, often those guns get re-loaded with 1 less than their maximum bullets


WTF DICE, another massive dice mess up
Did you not stop and think for like, a second, how this actually works?

Oh no, I'm sorry, you just wanted to bitch and moan some more about how much DICE sucks at game design and how bad Origin is. My mistake.

GregH explained it perfectly.

EDIT: Ok, I'm sorry. That was mean. But as much as I want to hate DICE/Origin myself, I can't stand just blatant bashing from ignorance.
Reply With Quote
  #1330 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2012, 01:58 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GregH View Post
30 in the magazine plus one in the chamber = 31.
However...if you reload from empty (i.e. nothing in the chamber) then you only get the 30 bullets in the magazine.
Makes perfect sense when you think about it

It's OTHER games that are screwed up, not BF3.
This. If you reload before emptying a magazine there's still a bullet left in the chamber, there for giving you 31 instead of 30. I always make sure to leave one in the chamber with pistols just in case i need 1 extra bullet. Also reloading with bullets in the mag is also about 50% faster because you dont have to charge it after reloading.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield Bad Company 2 HaDeS Gaming 732 July 24, 2010 05:10 PM
Giving away 10% off coupon on Battlefield BC 2 MrDiaz Gaming 4 May 11, 2010 12:22 PM
Battlefield Heroes artistpavel Gaming 4 July 11, 2009 12:03 PM
Battlefield Heroes enaberif Gaming 22 March 22, 2009 03:25 PM