Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1311 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2012, 06:53 AM
maverick_brent's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 463

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Avenger212 View Post
I am not sure if this is the right thread. Here is my question when you have manage to unlock all your tank upgrades what 3 upgrades do you use. I just found out I am a natural at tank driver and tank hunter (because I manage to shoot another tank while moving fast) but I die most of the time if I go out and fight in the open. Seriously I always die because I am a noob even though I already played this game since release. Never been good at FPS anyways.
well in your case, perhaps using reactive armour or repair would help lessen your dieing.

Cheers,
Mav
Reply With Quote
  #1312 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2012, 07:03 AM
Avenger212's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 182

My System Specs

Default

I only die when I don't use a tank. I rarely die if I do use a tank but I can never make the same setup work for me.... But if I was to use reactive Armour and repair what would be the third on zoom or thermal optics?
Reply With Quote
  #1313 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2012, 07:31 AM
OmegaRED's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa , Canada
Posts: 101

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Avenger212 View Post
I only die when I don't use a tank. I rarely die if I do use a tank but I can never make the same setup work for me.... But if I was to use reactive Armour and repair what would be the third on zoom or thermal optics?
Use Thermal Optics so you can spot out Anti-tank soldiers quickly. I would use Reactive Armor for defense against AT soldiers too while I think the Guided Shell is excellent for going against other armor as you can fire off 2 rounds at their tank and destroy it before he even gets off a 2nd shot. Sometimes you need to mix and match depending on how much enemy armor is available on the map.
__________________
E-Penis Specs:
Coolermaster Cosmos II \\ Intel i5 2500K@4.8ghz \\ Gigabyte PA67 UD7\\ MSI Twin Frozr GTX 680 SLI \\Corsair Vengeance 8GB LP \\ Seasonic Platinum 1000W \\ X-Fi Titanium HD \\ OCZ Vertez 3 120GB \\ RAID 0 Seagate Barracuda 1TB SATA6G 64MB \\ Samsung 27" 3D LED Monitor \\ Logitech G5 \\ Logitech G-15 Keyboard \\ Logitech Z-5500 \\ Sennheiser 595 \\ Windows 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #1314 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2012, 07:18 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Avenger212 View Post
I am not sure if this is the right thread. Here is my question when you have manage to unlock all your tank upgrades what 3 upgrades do you use. I just found out I am a natural at tank driver and tank hunter (because I manage to shoot another tank while moving fast) but I die most of the time if I go out and fight in the open. Seriously I always die because I am a noob even though I already played this game since release. Never been good at FPS anyways.
I use reactive armor, thermal optics, and canister shells, guided shells if i have someone in the CITV station.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #1315 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2012, 02:53 PM
Painbringer71's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 89

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Avenger212 View Post
I only die when I don't use a tank. I rarely die if I do use a tank but I can never make the same setup work for me.... But if I was to use reactive Armour and repair what would be the third on zoom or thermal optics?
Don't forget to use the third person Arial view works better than radar and allows you to drive over people sneaking up on you with c-4. not to mention its faster than turning the turret to see all around.
Reply With Quote
  #1316 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2012, 01:49 AM
muse108dc's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Vancouver North
Posts: 1,666
Default

What the hell, I got this as a gift today and installed it. Booted it up to see what it was like, and it opens.... Firefox. WTF? Why does any game need to open a browser at all? And then it takes eons to load before it manages to launch out of the browser.
Reply With Quote
  #1317 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2012, 02:01 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by muse108dc View Post
What the hell, I got this as a gift today and installed it. Booted it up to see what it was like, and it opens.... Firefox. WTF? Why does any game need to open a browser at all? And then it takes eons to load before it manages to launch out of the browser.
Yeah Battlelog, I had high hopes for it when I first heard about it.
The one nice thing is putting a group together while still surfing without tabbing out.

But yeah Meh.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #1318 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2012, 05:51 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 427

My System Specs

Default

where are all the servers gone, I'm up-to-date with origin and the new patch, but ever since the 2nd last update about 3 weeks ago, there are way way less servers

whats going on
__________________
i7 2700k - 7950 3GB crossfire - 4GB 1866 CL8 - 1600p
Reply With Quote
  #1319 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2012, 07:01 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default

I saw somewhere that the new updates are buggy. Maybe that's why. I didn't have update mine since i saw all the bugs in the update.
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #1320 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2012, 08:11 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 427

My System Specs

Default

tomorrow Im getting the B2K expansion, hope it all works right with my russian version
__________________
i7 2700k - 7950 3GB crossfire - 4GB 1866 CL8 - 1600p
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield Bad Company 2 HaDeS Gaming 732 July 24, 2010 05:10 PM
Giving away 10% off coupon on Battlefield BC 2 MrDiaz Gaming 4 May 11, 2010 12:22 PM
Battlefield Heroes artistpavel Gaming 4 July 11, 2009 12:03 PM
Battlefield Heroes enaberif Gaming 22 March 22, 2009 03:25 PM