Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1281 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2012, 12:23 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,972

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond007 View Post
I did a search through the thread, but it didn't come up with an answer...is there a way to display FPS in BF3? Can't seem to find an option for it anywhere.
I personally force it with MSI Afterburner in the settings. It takes care of displaying my FPS in every game at the top left of my screen.
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #1282 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2012, 01:02 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,438

My System Specs

Default

Assault: AEK 971 w/ stock sights, suppressor, Foregrip
Engineer: MP7 w/ 3.4X scope, N/A, Extended Mag
Support: M240B w/ Holo scope, bipod, Suppressor
Sniper: SKS w/ Holo scope, Foregrip, Suppressor
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #1283 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2012, 01:58 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,823

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond007 View Post
I did a search through the thread, but it didn't come up with an answer...is there a way to display FPS in BF3? Can't seem to find an option for it anywhere.
Open console with ~
render.drawfps 1
Close console with ~

To turn off, use 0 instead of 1.
Reply With Quote
  #1284 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2012, 03:30 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 1,038

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcmaz View Post
Assault: AEK 971 w/ stock sights, suppressor, Foregrip
Engineer: MP7 w/ 3.4X scope, N/A, Extended Mag
Support: M240B w/ Holo scope, bipod, Suppressor
Sniper: SKS w/ Holo scope, Foregrip, Suppressor
Assault: Either M16A3 or AEK 971
Engineer: AS VAL or M4A1
Support: PKP Pecheng
Recon: M98B or M870 if I'm playing advance recon
Reply With Quote
  #1285 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2012, 04:29 PM
GT7R's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: The universe
Posts: 991

My System Specs

Default

Assault: AEK-971 or L85A2 - Holo(971) PKA-S 3.4x (L85), Foregrip, Heavy Barrel.
Engineer: AS VAL or SG553 - RDS, Foregrip(553 only), N/A.
Support: M240B or MG36 - Holo, Foregrip, Extended mag. Gadget - C4.
Recon: M98B - Ballistic, Straight Pull Bolt, N/A. Gadget - usually SOFLAM.
Reply With Quote
  #1286 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2012, 04:32 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,875

My System Specs

Default

Assault: L85A2 - red dot , foregrip & suppressor
Engineer: QBZ-95B - red dot, foregrip & suppressor
Support: MG36 - red dot, foregrip & extended mags
Recon: L96 - 8x scope, straight pull bolt, laser. And tugs.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #1287 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2012, 03:31 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,875

My System Specs

Default

Battlefield 3: Epic Leftovers Montage - YouTube
@ 5:20 lol, killed lvlcap.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #1288 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2012, 06:27 AM
GT7R's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: The universe
Posts: 991

My System Specs

Default

Nice one!! Too bad I still can't fly jets for shit... and by the way saw your recommendation to watch this guys' videos, found them really helpful! :)
Reply With Quote
  #1289 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2012, 06:00 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 924

My System Specs

Default

After 2 weeks without playing BF3, i've some loosse time. Open BF3, trying to connect and get the error '' Could Not lunch game. Please, make sure its intalled correctly.''. Ok, i remove the game, reboot, clean registery. Restart the install, install the update and then .... again this error. I can play in solo Mode but not in Multli^player.


Anyone know how to solve that ?
Attached Images
 
__________________
• ► ›Main system
• ► › |I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|2X Evga GTX 690|Samsung 256G Pro|H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|AX1200|540 AIR|SP2500|Vengeance 2000|IBM PRO/1000 PT Quad Port|

• ► ›
• ► ›

Last edited by Alpine; January 8, 2012 at 06:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1290 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2012, 06:30 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,875

My System Specs

Default

Try updated punkbuster.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield Bad Company 2 HaDeS Gaming 732 July 24, 2010 05:10 PM
Giving away 10% off coupon on Battlefield BC 2 MrDiaz Gaming 4 May 11, 2010 12:22 PM
Battlefield Heroes artistpavel Gaming 4 July 11, 2009 12:03 PM
Battlefield Heroes enaberif Gaming 22 March 22, 2009 03:25 PM