Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1241 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 02:37 PM
Kommie986's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 601

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpine View Post
Question: Do you have any problems with DirectX while playing BF3 ? My game crash alot beccause a direct X error.
I sometimes get that. I also get driver crash errors
Reply With Quote
  #1242 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 02:37 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,536

My System Specs

Default

Everyone is getting dumb errors, I'm not playing BF3 until they fix all these retarded crashes, and the massive FPS drop since the newest patch. BF3 is not playable for me anymore, i get around 10-15FPS on my 560ti :l
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #1243 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 03:01 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

....and oddly enough I'm now able to play fine.....
Reply With Quote
  #1244 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 03:03 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,536

My System Specs

Default

It might be something else causing it, but i doubt it. It was working just fine until B2K was released.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #1245 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 03:23 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,568

My System Specs

Default

I haven't had any game related crashed or FPS problems or anything, except the "error connecting to EA online" type errors have seemed to increase for me either when trying to join a game or getting "disconnected from EA online" when in the middle of playing. Sometimes if I bypass my router it will help with those errors, but the strange thing is I can put my IP in DMZ to make sure nothing is getting blocked or anything like that and it still occurs and no other issues with any other programs or games with my router. Maybe because I'm getting a new IP when I bypass? I dunno what's goin on with that.
Reply With Quote
  #1246 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 04:42 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 862

My System Specs

Default

Thanks guys for all thoses answers !@!
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #1247 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 05:52 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

I played yesterday for two hours straight with no issues.
Reply With Quote
  #1248 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2011, 05:22 AM
GT7R's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Our universe
Posts: 991

My System Specs

Default

I play with the NVIDIA 286 beta and since then works good for me without any crashes at all (except that "disconnected from EA online" BS), and I'm rather impressed by the GPU performance as well.
Reply With Quote
  #1249 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2011, 03:10 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 68
Default

The main problem I have with Battlefield is that I get kicked in under an hour of play all the time! if I play a game with say 1000 tickets, There is no way I can finish it. it says my connection to the server has timed out. I've talked with EA support half a dozen times and everytime, they say that its my ISP's fault, but they dont know anything either. I trace the route to EA's servers, and theres always a server that I cannot connect to. Support thinks that this is the problem, but unless I switch ISPs, I think I'm screwed. Its pathetic, the game plays perfectly for like half to 3/4 of an hour, then I just get disconnected. Luckily, I dont lose anything that I've unlocked and I keep my kills. I dont play as much as I would like to because its just too frustrating getting kicked from matches. I use MCSNET in northern Alberta BTW. Only other options is xplornet, but we really dont want to pay to switch... especially since I'm leaving this place soon, lol.

other than this issue, The game is awesome! I would be totally ecstatic if all my buddies started playing this. COD is not bad, but I just love taking out jets, sneaking behind tanks, and blowing up building while I take the objective and steal dog tags from the people I shank from behind way too much!!!
Reply With Quote
  #1250 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2011, 05:18 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,411

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Remoth View Post
The main problem I have with Battlefield is that I get kicked in under an hour of play all the time! if I play a game with say 1000 tickets, There is no way I can finish it. it says my connection to the server has timed out. I've talked with EA support half a dozen times and everytime, they say that its my ISP's fault, but they dont know anything either. I trace the route to EA's servers, and theres always a server that I cannot connect to. Support thinks that this is the problem, but unless I switch ISPs, I think I'm screwed. Its pathetic, the game plays perfectly for like half to 3/4 of an hour, then I just get disconnected. Luckily, I dont lose anything that I've unlocked and I keep my kills. I dont play as much as I would like to because its just too frustrating getting kicked from matches. I use MCSNET in northern Alberta BTW. Only other options is xplornet, but we really dont want to pay to switch... especially since I'm leaving this place soon, lol.

other than this issue, The game is awesome! I would be totally ecstatic if all my buddies started playing this. COD is not bad, but I just love taking out jets, sneaking behind tanks, and blowing up building while I take the objective and steal dog tags from the people I shank from behind way too much!!!
Could you try directly connecting to your modem? I have had a few problems in BC2 on a friends router or even on wifi. The problems seem to be there in BF3 as well.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield Bad Company 2 HaDeS Gaming 732 July 24, 2010 05:10 PM
Giving away 10% off coupon on Battlefield BC 2 MrDiaz Gaming 4 May 11, 2010 12:22 PM
Battlefield Heroes artistpavel Gaming 4 July 11, 2009 12:03 PM
Battlefield Heroes enaberif Gaming 22 March 22, 2009 03:25 PM