Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1101 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2011, 11:43 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,038

My System Specs

Default

I can barely play the game...... I'm getting the stutter / lag
Reply With Quote
  #1102 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2011, 11:48 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
I can barely play the game...... I'm getting the stutter / lag
Is that like Stutter Rap?


Stutter Rap - Morris Minor & Majors - YouTube



Okay I have had a few tonight, I thought it was funny.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #1103 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2011, 12:01 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
I can barely play the game...... I'm getting the stutter / lag
Have you tried the new beta drivers?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #1104 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2011, 06:17 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 12

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
I can barely play the game...... I'm getting the stutter / lag
I had the same problem, which was completely remedied when I turned off Hyperthreading. Might as well give it a shot if your CPU employs HT.
Reply With Quote
  #1105 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2011, 08:23 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,038

My System Specs

Default

I'm on a Q6600 still so no HT. My roommate had the issue before I did and has stopped playing due to rage issues. Disabling HT didn't work for him either.

I'm running the latest Nvidia beta drivers.

I changed renderdevice.forcerenderaheadlimit 1 and after last test *seemed* to be somewhat acceptable. Still seems to spontaneously teleport a few feet in game still. Oddly enough my machine has been running like complete crap. I quit origins and it was noticably faster. It's the only thing that has changed. Does Origin have a memory leak or something? I've got 8GB of RAM and swapping tabs in my browser is absolutely painful until I turned off Origin.
Reply With Quote
  #1106 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2011, 03:05 PM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,051

My System Specs

Default

just came across this..new chatbox in the works
Reply With Quote
  #1107 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2011, 03:09 PM
Amarthfea's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: London, ON
Posts: 130

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmac79 View Post
just came across this..new chatbox in the works
YES!! I think they had something similar on the last BF I played 2142, makes it so much quicker when you need some ammo, then typing it.
__________________
~Elysium, I behold your beauty...
Reply With Quote
  #1108 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2011, 04:03 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmac79 View Post
just came across this..new chatbox in the works
This is fan made from reddit.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #1109 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2011, 06:04 PM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,051

My System Specs

Default

now im sad lol cause the bf3 chatbox is the worst chatbox i have ever seen
Reply With Quote
  #1110 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2011, 06:16 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,565

My System Specs

Default

I'm sure it will get patched eventually, I've seen some suggestions in the Feedback thread on the Battlelog forums. They're also patching in horns for vehicles OMG!!!!!! Remember how BC2 didn't even have a chatlog to begin, and you couldn't see your pings, etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield Bad Company 2 HaDeS Gaming 732 July 24, 2010 05:10 PM
Giving away 10% off coupon on Battlefield BC 2 MrDiaz Gaming 4 May 11, 2010 12:22 PM
Battlefield Heroes artistpavel Gaming 4 July 11, 2009 12:03 PM
Battlefield Heroes enaberif Gaming 22 March 22, 2009 03:25 PM