Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1031 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2011, 01:28 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
At Ultra settings with 4xAA? Also remember that the mission those screenshots are taken from is the toughest one for graphics cards in the whole game.

All other missions I get between 45-50FPS. In MP with all settings cranked I get between 65-95FPS.

So I am guessing you can see which mission I'll be using for GPU testing.
Yes Ultra Motion blur off everything else maxed, I just dont like motion blur.
As I said I have not played much SP but those MP #'s look much better.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #1032 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2011, 01:58 PM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,051

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by punk_zappa View Post
I bought the game at Walmart yesterday, trying to install today. Origin installed and updated but I got a message that activation is backed up because of issues and it may take a while, clicked retry and stuck to a blank Origin window.
yea i had to reformat my pc today and when i reinstalled the game i get the same message when i try to open the game....i had a pop up message that said they are having issues with it and it should be fixed shortly
Reply With Quote
  #1033 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2011, 02:15 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,556

My System Specs

Default

Origins activation servers are down, just wait. :)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #1034 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2011, 02:36 PM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,051

My System Specs

Default

yup but its a bit annoying im dyin to play :( been down for about 7 hrs for me now
Reply With Quote
  #1035 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2011, 03:12 PM
punk_zappa's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 965
Default

Installing now.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #1036 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2011, 04:57 PM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 813

My System Specs

Default

Game keeps crashing on me, artifacts after 20-25 minutes of gameplay, very annoying, I guess is the 285.62 drivers...

Update : read somewhre it was that driver's had a hard time handly DX11, the fix was to add a little core voltage, seems fine so far.

Last edited by Lamb; October 27, 2011 at 09:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1037 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2011, 04:57 PM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default

Ummm, did anyone else get an unexpected charge from origin?

I was just charged like 70 dollars for no reason.
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /

Reply With Quote
  #1038 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2011, 07:20 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 870

My System Specs

Default

I need help for a mission.

The mission in Paris, the one we need to capture the guy. You know where i am ?? Ok ! So, when climbing up the stair at the metro station, then the fight. So, i press my mouse and the guy is down. The game ask me to push the space bar (what i do). So i grab the guy, he's laying down. Im nnot able to throw him on the rails.


Look here at 4mins 25 sec

Battlefield 3 Walkthrough - Part 9
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #1039 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2011, 08:36 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 870

My System Specs

Default

got it !
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #1040 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2011, 08:55 PM
Pabz0r545's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,308

My System Specs

Default

So I updated my PunkBuster and now my BF3 freezes everytime I load. Anyone else having this problem?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield Bad Company 2 HaDeS Gaming 732 July 24, 2010 06:10 PM
Giving away 10% off coupon on Battlefield BC 2 MrDiaz Gaming 4 May 11, 2010 01:22 PM
Battlefield Heroes artistpavel Gaming 4 July 11, 2009 01:03 PM
Battlefield Heroes enaberif Gaming 22 March 22, 2009 04:25 PM