Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1001 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2011, 07:49 AM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Victoria
Posts: 1
Default

the scale of these 64 player battles are amazing.
Reply With Quote
  #1002 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2011, 08:35 AM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Repentigny, QC
Posts: 813

My System Specs

Default

Liking it so far besides the battlelog which is is very useless IMO.

Excellent graphics & gameplay.
Reply With Quote
  #1003 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2011, 09:14 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 159

My System Specs

Default

Greatly enjoying my time in game.

Definitely NOT enjoying the waste of time Battlelog is, nor am I enjoying the massive amounts of load time this game has. I just don't get it. I click "Go to Game" Boom! Loading screen for another 3-5 minutes. Is that just everyone else loading still? There's no indicator, no info what-so-ever.

DICE really drops the ball on their games, but the parts they DID get right are amazing. Not many games keep me wanting to come back after this many issues.
Reply With Quote
  #1004 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2011, 10:19 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

How is battlelog a waste of time? a browser driven game browser is fantastic if you ask me, and it seems to work decently well. having it separate from the main game has so many advantages it's crazy.

It's a big game, and takes long to load sometimes. I'm just guessing?
Reply With Quote
  #1005 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2011, 10:28 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,605
Default

Actually I think the application launch design blows chunks. Why the hell would they make me launch a single player campaign from within a browser!?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #1006 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2011, 10:31 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 265
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Actually I think the application launch design blows chunks. Why the hell would they make me launch a single player campaign from within a browser!?
Does it do a product ID check via the browser? Something similar only different to what Blizzard does with SC2?
__________________
2600K @4.6 for now, still tweaking.
P8Z68-V Pro Gen3
Patriot Div2 Viper Extreme PC3-15000 4GBx2 (1866 9-11-9-27-2)
EVGA GTX 580 SSC
Caviar Black 1TB x2 RAID0
Corsair Gold 850W
Corsair H80
Corsair 600T Graphite
Reply With Quote
  #1007 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2011, 10:32 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Yeah I really like the idea behind it, browse for a server and group as you surf BUT campaign should not need it and way to slow loading. I see very, very little difference from having the beta on a hhd and the retail on my ssd. Really that should not be and I am convinced it is battlelog related since I will see a improvement in load times if loaded on my ssd over my hdd's.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #1008 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2011, 10:38 AM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,726
Default

I just dont understand why they couldnt just run the battlelog through the Origin application...that would make the most sense to me.... Also, what a pain having to add friends in Origin, then add them again in Battlelog....kinda dumb to me!
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #1009 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2011, 10:40 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cptn Vortex View Post
I just dont understand why they couldnt just run the battlelog through the Origin application...that would make the most sense to me.... Also, what a pain having to add friends in Origin, then add them again in Battlelog....kinda dumb to me!
Go to battlelog/profile/friends/ Origin should search for users on both origin and battlelog. Click import and volia origin list imported. But they need to be on battlelog for this to work.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #1010 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2011, 10:48 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,605
Default

Personally, I love Origin but think the implementation for this game is really lackluster. I want to play the single player campaign OFFLINE....something I haven't been able to do.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield Bad Company 2 HaDeS Gaming 732 July 24, 2010 05:10 PM
Giving away 10% off coupon on Battlefield BC 2 MrDiaz Gaming 4 May 11, 2010 12:22 PM
Battlefield Heroes artistpavel Gaming 4 July 11, 2009 12:03 PM
Battlefield Heroes enaberif Gaming 22 March 22, 2009 03:25 PM