Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #991 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2011, 09:46 PM
bradleyg5's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 60
Default

Is Hardware Canucks going to be doing a performance review? like how the game runs on different processor and graphics configurations? Noticing my SSD really knocks a lot of time off loading times as well.
Reply With Quote
  #992 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2011, 10:35 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,055

My System Specs

Default

Here are a couple of shots from the single player campaign.









As for performance lets just put it this way it drops down to 60 or 90 when taking a video clip with fraps but otherwise I am looking at a average minimum of 89.8 fps and an average of 126.422 fps. I took the average over 5 runs of 3 minutes each, all from different areas of the game. Of course this is only running at 1680x1050 as I still need to get a new monitor.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #993 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2011, 12:42 AM
burebista's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 598

My System Specs

Default

Everything on Ultra, no blur, x4 AA, x16AF.
Smooth like silk here...



__________________
If it ain't broke... fix it until it is.
Reply With Quote
  #994 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2011, 01:06 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

Do you have the newest WQHL drivers, and how much ram do you have?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #995 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2011, 01:29 AM
burebista's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 598

My System Specs

Default

Everything is up to date, OS, drivers, DX, all that jazz.
4 GB RAM.

For now I suspect my pagefile (long time ago I set it at 512 MB and no problems whatsoever until now) or maybe all that Ultra settings doesn't fit in my VRAM.
I'll test more tonight.
__________________
If it ain't broke... fix it until it is.
Reply With Quote
  #996 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2011, 02:08 AM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

^ That night shot is like eyegasm.....
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #997 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2011, 04:47 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
Everything is up to date, OS, drivers, DX, all that jazz.
4 GB RAM.

For now I suspect my pagefile (long time ago I set it at 512 MB and no problems whatsoever until now) or maybe all that Ultra settings doesn't fit in my VRAM.
I'll test more tonight.
4GB of ram might also be the suspect, during the beta i couldnt have anything else open while playing BF3 because i would be maxing out my 4GB of ram, had to upgrade to 8GB.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #998 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2011, 05:15 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

So I played through until the assault on Tehran but I was wondering: is there any way to go back and replay a certain mission? Or, do past missions only become "unlocked" once the game is finished like in BF:BC2?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #999 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2011, 05:30 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

Yes you can go back to the missions before beating the game.
I just finished the desert assault with the tank, going to finish it up tomorrow.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #1000 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2011, 05:41 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

I'll have to search a bit more tomorrow then.

Honestly though, this is simply the best looking PC game I've seen.

My only negative comments have to be: VERY linear single player missions, weapons that don't have a "feel" to them, still no ability to shoot from cover (hell, even PS3 games allow me to shoot above / around cover) and ass-poor quick time events.

The enemies also have me laughing a bit. They're broken into three categories:

- Enemy with scarf over face
- Enemy with bandanna
- Enemy with t-shirt
- Enemy with camo

Basically zero variety...

I'm currently playing it on Ultra @ 2560 x 1600 on a GTX 570 SLI system and I needed to turn down the AA to 2xMSAA.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield Bad Company 2 HaDeS Gaming 732 July 24, 2010 05:10 PM
Giving away 10% off coupon on Battlefield BC 2 MrDiaz Gaming 4 May 11, 2010 12:22 PM
Battlefield Heroes artistpavel Gaming 4 July 11, 2009 12:03 PM
Battlefield Heroes enaberif Gaming 22 March 22, 2009 03:25 PM