Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2010, 02:15 PM
dragoonxx's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Medicine Hat
Posts: 417
Default Just Cause 2 Wont install

I got given a steam key for a copy of Just cause 2, downloaded it..according to steam it downloaded fine, go to run the game, and I get the following error:
Not enough storage is available to complete this operation.
The drive steam is supposed to be directing games to has 409GB free
my OS drive has 15.4GB free
Tried running it with bare minimum running (to try to see if its trying to look for 2+GB of free ram) NSFL

Win 7 ult x64
Q9450
4GB ram
over 1TB total free drive space
gtx 260 core 216
auzentech x-fi prelude sound
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2010, 06:27 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,709
Default

This is a memory error, not a disk drive storage space error. Go into your task manager, close down all of the unncessary processes and try again.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2010, 11:54 AM
dragoonxx's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Medicine Hat
Posts: 417
Default

I'll have to see if the other 4GB of ram I've got in my other system will do the trick for me, because I did a run with 25% memory usage on a fresh restart, and it did the same thing
edit: tried adding in another 2GB (my other 4GB kit wouldnt fit in beside my ascents) 4GB free system memory...same error

Last edited by dragoonxx; December 21, 2010 at 01:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2010, 09:58 PM
dragoonxx's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Medicine Hat
Posts: 417
Default

unless ECC registered ram will run on a P5Q pro, I can't test with more than 6GB of ram, but even with the 6GB i DID test with (over 4000MB marked as free, over 4200MB marked as available according to windows task manager) it still gives me the same cryptic error message
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2010, 03:05 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,250

My System Specs

Default

"not enough storage to complete this operation" - Steam Users' Forums

Looks like your not alone.
.

IDT adding more RAM is a fix I run JC2 on 4g.

Have you tried running the exe as admin?
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2010, 10:08 AM
dragoonxx's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Medicine Hat
Posts: 417
Default

Yes, I've tried running it as an admin
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2010, 05:03 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton,Alberta
Posts: 104
Default

The game was probably downloaded to a temporary file on your OS drive and doesn't have room to unpack and extract the files.
Try running Disk Cleanup to free up space.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2010, 10:05 PM
dragoonxx's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Medicine Hat
Posts: 417
Default

Unless for some...extremely stupid reason it's trying to install itself on my root drive after downloading onto my steam apps drive, I don't think that'd be the case, and even then, system requirement is 10GB, a little over 14GB remains on my SSD array...and I've also installed games since then without issue.
(and I've tried re-downloading it at least 4 times now)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2011, 02:48 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 67
Default

Consider it time saved man :D
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2011, 11:28 AM
AKY AKY is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 18
Default

Its a fantastic game.. I guess only once it works though.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new install of Vista 64 wont defrag and reports damage PUBZOMBIE O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 January 14, 2010 10:47 AM
OS XP or WIN 7 wont install magictorch Troubleshooting 7 May 10, 2009 01:33 PM
Help - Vista 64 on RAID 10 wont install catnhat Troubleshooting 3 November 2, 2008 12:32 PM
ultimate install closed down after install prebent O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 September 25, 2008 02:05 AM
Need Help!!! Vista wont Install! CMetaphor O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 May 18, 2007 07:25 AM