Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2010, 07:58 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default I'm A Bit Confused

Hi there.

So a while back I bought bad company 2 as a retail DVD ROM copy, from NCIX. It was actually my first RETAIL PC game that I had ever bought, because I would only buy games from Steam, and was so used to Steam. I was a bit hesitant at first, but it was way cheaper than the steam version, so I went for it.

It has been a while since I installed it, and I have unlocked every weapon, etc etc, level 26 etc etc. I had not known any thing about retail games and I had wanted to use the game as a Steam game. However I didn't know how, so I popped the disk in and installed. And I link my steam account to the install directory of bad company 2. So now whenever I launch the game, the friends see (my name) is playing BFBC2Game. And Also that is the title of bad company 2 in my Steam library.

It is kinda stupid and ugly, and I was wondering if there was a way to switch my copy over to a Steam game, because I want to get the Vietnam expansion when it comes out, and I don't know how I would set up the expansion with a non-Steam game (I have said before I know nothing about physical copy PC games). I also never saw a CD key when I installed my copy, when I bought it from NCIX. I have a memory in my head that I had been looking for a key for like an hour on the box, and never found one, but when I installed the game it had never had asked for a key... Or something like that.

Is there a way to find out the key of the copy I have installed atm, electronically? Can I switch over my copy to a Steam copy somehow? If I do something that involves uninstalling, will my multiplayer stuff be erased, or is it saved to my EA account?

Sorry for the shitty novel guys.

Thanks in advance.

-s288
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2010, 09:03 PM
Keltron 3030's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mt. Pearl, Newfoundland
Posts: 621

My System Specs

Default

hit the add game button in your library and add the product code

whether it works or doesn't, you'll find out :P
__________________
FFFFFFFUUUUUUUUUUUU-
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2010, 09:12 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

Would I need to uninstall the game first though? And is there a way to find out my key electronically, through say, EA? Because I can't see a key on the case at all nor on the disk...
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2010, 09:23 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

I thought the CD Key was in the case somewhere... I'll check mine.

EDIT: It is printed on the paper/manual thingy in the DVD case.

Second Edit: I couldn't add my CD-Key to Steam.
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2010, 09:33 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

Afaik, you can't change a retail copy to a steam copy. I have tried a few times with no success. You can link your installed retail game with steam but when you start steam it will show your game as a game link in your steam games list.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)

Last edited by mo' power; November 20, 2010 at 10:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2010, 11:06 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

Awww damnit. So when the Vietnam Expansion comes, how can I get to work with my retail copy of Bad Company 2? If I bought the expansion on Steam, would it recognize my Bad Company 2 retail copy, and work? Or would I need to buy the expansion pack in stores? Do they even sell expansion packs in stores?
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2010, 11:11 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,757

My System Specs

Default

When you first loaded BC2, you linked your CD key to your EA account. Same with Steam users, we got a key and put it into the game to link it to our EA account. It's most likely going to be the exact same for the expansion, no matter where it's purchased.

Then again, I could be wrong.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2010, 11:30 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
When you first loaded BC2, you linked your CD key to your EA account. Same with Steam users, we got a key and put it into the game to link it to our EA account. It's most likely going to be the exact same for the expansion, no matter where it's purchased.

Then again, I could be wrong.
So I CAN buy the expansion from Steam, and it will work with my retail copy of Bad Company 2? Also If I uninstalled my current copy of Bad Company 2, and bought a new one off of steam, and installed that, would my multiplayer progress be deleted, or is it all saved on my EA account?
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2010, 11:43 PM
muse108dc's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Vancouver North
Posts: 1,666
Default

I'm always very confused, you should be happy by only being a bit.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2010, 11:57 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,757

My System Specs

Default

Multiplayer is saved on your EA account. I went from my SSD to my RAID 0 hard drives and loaded the game up right back to where it was. Single player (I believe) would be lost however.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Confused as all get out Dogger1 Water Cooling 3 October 14, 2010 05:03 PM
64 bit win 7 and 64 bit Office 2010 bonanza2000 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 8 October 6, 2010 08:49 PM
Any benefits of installing Windows 7 64 bit vs 32 bit? HoTiCE_ O/S's, Drivers & General Software 20 November 5, 2009 04:35 AM
XP Pro 32 bit - Upgrade too Vista Ultimate 64 bit Maxtor O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 April 13, 2009 03:34 PM
Confused... encorp CPU's and Motherboards 6 April 28, 2008 11:15 AM