Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 10:31 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,927

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by headsh0t View Post
Console commands?
Maybe that is what the refers too.
Reply With Quote
  #82 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2010, 06:07 AM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,922

My System Specs

Default

Ya I cheated. I didn't like mot being able to open every lock and computer when I found them. Now it is much more fun. Max level cap is 30.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #83 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2010, 07:11 AM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by muse108dc View Post
I"m just wondering if there is a way to restart the Khan quest short of doing a reload an old save, console maybe? I noticed much too late that talking the guy into being killed before you find his diary is a bad idea and breaks the quest.

I've also noticed that quite a few quests are broken pure and simple, they are solved before you start them if you do things in the wrong order, it is a very buggy game and that saddens me. Very buggy as in bad console port buggy
Don't know if it can help, but i suppose the resurrect command still exists in the engine. If the corpse still exists, just open the console, click on the corpse, type resurrect and voila.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #84 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2010, 10:36 PM
Deeival's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 285
Default

No achievement for robot sex.
Reply With Quote
  #85 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2010, 12:58 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 407
Default

I liked that dialogue on robot sex.
"Please get in position"
"Woohoo! <Assumes position>"
Reply With Quote
  #86 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2010, 01:06 AM
Deeival's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 285
Default

I asked the robot if that was all he had. He told me he would need hardware and software upgrades to comply with that request. Damn you Fisto!

I'm 23 hours in and still have not met Benny. There is just so much to do!
Reply With Quote
  #87 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2010, 07:17 AM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by belgolas View Post
Ya I cheated. I didn't like mot being able to open every lock and computer when I found them. Now it is much more fun. Max level cap is 30.
There are softer ways to cheat to avoid the locks frustration. Go on on console, click on locked items, type "lock 25". Still requires bobby pins, i bit of lock skills, and does not make you uber strong.

And yeah deathclaws are so strong, it is ridiculous. I've been stuck somwhere with one blocking my way at level 4. Nothing i could do.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #88 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2010, 08:19 AM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default

So the vibe i get from this game is wait till it's on sale?
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /

Reply With Quote
  #89 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2010, 08:19 AM
Deeival's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 285
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TimTheEnchanter View Post
've been stuck somwhere with one blocking my way at level 4. Nothing i could do.
Should not have gone north like they told you to :P
Reply With Quote
  #90 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2010, 04:15 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,922

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianHanna View Post
So the vibe i get from this game is wait till it's on sale?
Thats not the vibe at all. Get it now and enjoy it. Only a few people are having major problems with the game. But if you have lot of other games to play already then might as well wait.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fallout 3 saves.. gone? BrianHanna Gaming 3 October 6, 2009 06:18 AM
Fallout 3 Patches redwagon Gaming 4 June 20, 2009 06:36 PM
Rainbow Six Vegas 2 and FO3 save profiles Wolfx25 Gaming 5 June 6, 2009 06:00 PM
Sony Vegas Restart Prob Subz O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 December 11, 2008 12:47 PM