Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #121 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2010, 10:02 AM
Deeival's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 286
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keltron 3030 View Post
i found some brahmin where the really shouldn't be
I had some in the bar in Boulder city :D (pre-patch)
Reply With Quote
  #122 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2010, 01:12 PM
Keltron 3030's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mt. Pearl, Newfoundland
Posts: 621

My System Specs

Default

Ok so here is an update i've been meaning to post

I've noticed a number of bugs post patch in New Vegas. Here's some screenies of the incidents. Click the thumbnail for bigger view

The first is an ant stuck under the road


The second incident is ants walking along a different plane than that of the ground. It might be hard to notice from some of these shots.


And the final is a stray Brahmin found in Helios One
__________________
FFFFFFFUUUUUUUUUUUU-
Reply With Quote
  #123 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2011, 05:42 PM
On2wheels's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 1,001
Default

Anyone grabbing this on the d2d sale? I guess for the price you cant beat it, i'm just a little nervous about the bugs people reported, but have they been fixed? Can you breeze through this game without getting too deep into the rpg portion or does it require alot of tinkering in character leveling and learning everything about everyone in the game to understand it? I guess I'm a lazy rpg'er...not sure I'd like this, but I love the premise of FO3 and NV.
Reply With Quote
  #124 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2011, 06:14 PM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 746

My System Specs

Default

I saw almost no bugs when I played through. Only a few clipping errors and that was it.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #125 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2011, 06:57 PM
DkRk's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: VanCity, B.C.
Posts: 426

My System Specs

Default

The patches fixed things up quite well. I still have glitches from time to time, and my current game has some missing sounds(?). But the glitches do not detract from what is an excellent game like they did right after release.

I'd count myself in that lazy-RPG crowd, and I love NV, as I did FO3. It does require a little bit of effort to get going, and you have want to explore. Once you've come across a few people with their own quests, things begin to pick up and get really fun. The more 'immersive' elements like crafting ammo and campfire cooking/chem-creation can all be bypassed with no real penalty, given that ammo/health items are often cheap, and plentiful.

For $12.50, you're getting a heckuva bargain.
__________________
Protect your chicken from Dokken.
Reply With Quote
  #126 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2011, 08:12 PM
On2wheels's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 1,001
Default

Ya I grabbed it, with one of those d2d codes, it's a real deal. now to not waste my entire summer on it...
Reply With Quote
  #127 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2011, 09:02 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 608

My System Specs

Default

Picked this game up today as well through D2D, can't go wrong for less than $11 for this game.

I'll eventually get to it, but doubt any time soon as I've got a ton of games to play right now.
Reply With Quote
  #128 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2011, 11:07 AM
On2wheels's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 1,001
Default

So, to repair my guns and armor, do I just keep collecting the same stuff: wonderglue, wrenches etc? I'm not even sure what all to collect. Trying to figure out from the wiki...
Reply With Quote
  #129 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2011, 11:28 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,068

My System Specs

Default

To repair armor or guns you need armor and guns of the same type. Unless you have that repair perk, then you can repair w/ guns and armor of a similar type. Wonderglue, wrenches are when you use a workstation. You can make different mines, health recovery items, etc.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fallout 3 saves.. gone? BrianHanna Gaming 3 October 6, 2009 07:18 AM
Fallout 3 Patches redwagon Gaming 4 June 20, 2009 07:36 PM
Rainbow Six Vegas 2 and FO3 save profiles Wolfx25 Gaming 5 June 6, 2009 07:00 PM
Sony Vegas Restart Prob Subz O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 December 11, 2008 01:47 PM