Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 10:41 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 9,157
Default Borderlands Patch 1.4 Broke my game

I don't know if anyone else has this issue however ever since steam updated my game to 1.4 i can't run the game. I get an error right after running it saying it can't find files for my menumap even though i've defraged, re-verified, and even re-downloaded off of steam as well. Anyone have this issue or had it and was able to get around it?
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 11:29 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: South Shore Montreal
Posts: 1,956
Default

Well I just tried to load it. After installing the physx nonsense it went into an infinite loop of trying to start. I exited out of steam through the task manager, restarted steam, and now it loads fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 12:46 PM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,527

My System Specs

Default

Sorry for my ignorance... is this the new patch for the level 69 cap?
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 12:53 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

I'm guessing it's the patch that was released to make the game compatible with the DLC; as far as I know, the level cap patch still hasn't been released.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 01:22 PM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,527

My System Specs

Default

Awe boo. :(
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 09:52 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
I don't know if anyone else has this issue however ever since steam updated my game to 1.4 i can't run the game. I get an error right after running it saying it can't find files for my menumap even though i've defraged, re-verified, and even re-downloaded off of steam as well. Anyone have this issue or had it and was able to get around it?
I told you... the game is friggin' terrible.. go outside ;)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2010, 05:59 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 9,157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp View Post
I told you... the game is friggin' terrible.. go outside ;)
That doesn't help me with a working game though
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2010, 07:54 AM
Bao Bao is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 406
Default

Was this patch forced on to you via Steam?

I was running around in Borderlands last night while trying to warm up my video cards.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2010, 01:43 AM
muse108dc's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Vancouver North
Posts: 1,744
Default

join the club, a friend of mine hasnt been able to play this game for a good long time now, only this game and hes literally tried everything. Have fun
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2010, 07:40 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 9,157
Default

Yep, steam forced me to patch it and well i can't play it anymore. Seems its a rater rare issue though gearbox's forum no one has posted about it and on steam's forum no one has been helpful...

__________________
Here I am: here I remain

Last edited by Arinoth; October 2, 2010 at 08:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G15 broke Nemaster203 Peripherals 18 December 18, 2009 11:24 PM
Water line broke and then anouther line broke muse108dc Off Topic 3 March 28, 2009 07:34 AM
Broke Asrock X48? SugarJ CPU's and Motherboards 4 September 23, 2008 09:48 AM
One of my HDDs broke tom.mullie Storage 4 June 6, 2008 04:31 PM
Just broke 100 K this weekend! zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 May 19, 2008 06:53 PM