Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 10:41 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,575

My System Specs

Default Borderlands Patch 1.4 Broke my game

I don't know if anyone else has this issue however ever since steam updated my game to 1.4 i can't run the game. I get an error right after running it saying it can't find files for my menumap even though i've defraged, re-verified, and even re-downloaded off of steam as well. Anyone have this issue or had it and was able to get around it?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 11:29 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: South Shore Montreal
Posts: 1,945
Default

Well I just tried to load it. After installing the physx nonsense it went into an infinite loop of trying to start. I exited out of steam through the task manager, restarted steam, and now it loads fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 12:46 PM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,526

My System Specs

Default

Sorry for my ignorance... is this the new patch for the level 69 cap?
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 12:53 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

I'm guessing it's the patch that was released to make the game compatible with the DLC; as far as I know, the level cap patch still hasn't been released.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 01:22 PM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,526

My System Specs

Default

Awe boo. :(
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 09:52 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
I don't know if anyone else has this issue however ever since steam updated my game to 1.4 i can't run the game. I get an error right after running it saying it can't find files for my menumap even though i've defraged, re-verified, and even re-downloaded off of steam as well. Anyone have this issue or had it and was able to get around it?
I told you... the game is friggin' terrible.. go outside ;)
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2010, 05:59 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,575

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp View Post
I told you... the game is friggin' terrible.. go outside ;)
That doesn't help me with a working game though
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2010, 07:54 AM
Bao Bao is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 217
Default

Was this patch forced on to you via Steam?

I was running around in Borderlands last night while trying to warm up my video cards.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2010, 01:43 AM
muse108dc's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Vancouver North
Posts: 1,664
Default

join the club, a friend of mine hasnt been able to play this game for a good long time now, only this game and hes literally tried everything. Have fun
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2010, 07:40 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,575

My System Specs

Default

Yep, steam forced me to patch it and well i can't play it anymore. Seems its a rater rare issue though gearbox's forum no one has posted about it and on steam's forum no one has been helpful...


Last edited by Arinoth; October 2, 2010 at 08:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G15 broke Nemaster203 Peripherals 18 December 18, 2009 10:24 PM
Water line broke and then anouther line broke muse108dc Off Topic 3 March 28, 2009 07:34 AM
Broke Asrock X48? SugarJ CPU's and Motherboards 4 September 23, 2008 09:48 AM
One of my HDDs broke tom.mullie Storage 4 June 6, 2008 04:31 PM
Just broke 100 K this weekend! zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 May 19, 2008 06:53 PM