Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2010, 08:11 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

Out of curiousity, did you try the following:
- Make a copy of your saved games from C:\Users\<YourUserName>\Documents\My Games\Borderlands\SaveData
- Uninstall the game from Steam
- Delete the entire game folder from above
- Reinstall from Steam
- Copy your saved games into the same spot.

Fingers crossed?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2010, 08:16 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Done all that a few times, no dice
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2010, 09:21 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

Sounds like a C++ redistributable error to me.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2010, 09:35 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

I've cleaned/redownloaded/updated those and it still crashes
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2010, 09:58 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Sounds like this is the most game that you have from here on out, my friend.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2010, 08:55 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Well i tried everything, including a nuke and pave, fresh windows install with patch 1.4 the game works. I guess it was one of the two dlls it was having problems accessing for one reason or another.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G15 broke Nemaster203 Peripherals 18 December 18, 2009 10:24 PM
Water line broke and then anouther line broke muse108dc Off Topic 3 March 28, 2009 07:34 AM
Broke Asrock X48? SugarJ CPU's and Motherboards 4 September 23, 2008 09:48 AM
One of my HDDs broke tom.mullie Storage 4 June 6, 2008 04:31 PM
Just broke 100 K this weekend! zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 May 19, 2008 06:53 PM