Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1581 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2013, 12:23 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tillsonburg, Ontario
Posts: 923

My System Specs

Default

I got a beta invite for ROS but haven't installed it yet. Will it affect my actual game and characters I have now?

I also finally got a hearthstone invite (like it but man I am getting my arse handed to me I need better cards.)

What is PTR and how do we try it out? Again does it affect our main accounts etc...
__________________


Comp1 (Mine) : ASUS P9X79 LE, 3960X, 16GB Corsair Vengence 1333, PNY 770 4GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB, OCZ Vertex3 480GB, 600GB VelociRaptor, Corsair 1000HX, Cool Master Cosmos 2
Reply With Quote
  #1582 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2013, 01:59 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 889

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trayton View Post
I got a beta invite for ROS but haven't installed it yet. Will it affect my actual game and characters I have now?

I also finally got a hearthstone invite (like it but man I am getting my arse handed to me I need better cards.)

What is PTR and how do we try it out? Again does it affect our main accounts etc...
So, Beta invite, no it will not affect your game of chars you have now.

PTR is Patch Test Realm, it is the area where people without the ROS beta can test the functions of the game that will be available without the expansion. Loot 2.0, Paragon 2.0, new interface for campaign mode, etc. Again, if you have the beta for ROS ignore the PTR, but know the PTR is shared with the beta.

All this info is on the Diablo 3 pages and in the forums and on various fan sites. I am sad that a person who gets a beta invite isn't more informed on what is going on
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus Prime Z370-A : i7 8700k : Corsair Vengeance 32 GB DDR4-3000 : Corsair RM650x PSU : Corsair H100i V2: Fractal Design Meshify C : EVGA GTX 1080 : Arctic Accelero Xtreme III Cooler
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : : Corsair H100 : EVGA GTX 1050 SC : Corsair 650D: Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Tablet - Asus Surface clone
Wife's Rig - MSI GL72M 7RDX
Reply With Quote
  #1583 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2013, 02:06 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 889

My System Specs

Default

BTW congrats Trayton, Im just jealous cause you are in the beta... I have been reading everything I can on this and want to play the new Crusader!
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus Prime Z370-A : i7 8700k : Corsair Vengeance 32 GB DDR4-3000 : Corsair RM650x PSU : Corsair H100i V2: Fractal Design Meshify C : EVGA GTX 1080 : Arctic Accelero Xtreme III Cooler
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : : Corsair H100 : EVGA GTX 1050 SC : Corsair 650D: Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Tablet - Asus Surface clone
Wife's Rig - MSI GL72M 7RDX
Reply With Quote
  #1584 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2013, 09:41 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,450

My System Specs

Default

I'll just preface my comment with the fact that I wouldn't be able to keep a straight face while claiming that I didn't get my money's worth out of this game.... :)

That said, it's getting increasingly frustrating trying to play a game which has resource generation as one of it's main game mechanics when they refuse to commit enough resources to allow that mechanic to work properly. Rubber banding (or the latest version of hitting nothing but air that started occurring after the patch that claimed to fix rubber banding) has been absolutely brutal for the last week or so. Seems to me it started going majorly south when they ramped the PTR back up which leads me to believe that they don't have dedicated resources for the PTR and have sliced off some of the regular game server resources to feed it.

All this because they wanted an always connected server-side game.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 1X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / Uncased 256GB Sandisk Z400S SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
  #1585 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2013, 09:50 AM
maverick_brent's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 514

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
I'll just preface my comment with the fact that I wouldn't be able to keep a straight face while claiming that I didn't get my money's worth out of this game.... :)

That said, it's getting increasingly frustrating trying to play a game which has resource generation as one of it's main game mechanics when they refuse to commit enough resources to allow that mechanic to work properly. Rubber banding (or the latest version of hitting nothing but air that started occurring after the patch that claimed to fix rubber banding) has been absolutely brutal for the last week or so. Seems to me it started going majorly south when they ramped the PTR back up which leads me to believe that they don't have dedicated resources for the PTR and have sliced off some of the regular game server resources to feed it.

All this because they wanted an always connected server-side game.
this probably isnt all of the problem, but i bet it is some of the problem....
Load Testing Underway - Forums - Diablo III

they were load testing for the ptr.
Reply With Quote
  #1586 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2013, 10:17 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,450

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maverick_brent View Post
this probably isnt all of the problem, but i bet it is some of the problem....
Load Testing Underway - Forums - Diablo III

they were load testing for the ptr.

It's probably a major part of the problem, but ultimately these issues still come down to a lack of resources on the server side.

Best guess I've seen so far WRT the cause of Rubberbanding has been that it's related to overloading the predictive calculations required for a server side game to provide seamless gameplay. The initial AS nerf was probably related to that, and now the calculations required to formulate resource generation on high CC / High AS with "on CC" mechanics are too much for their current resources to handle.

I understand that no game company has unlimited server resources especially for a non-subscription game, but they're the ones who decided to make an always-on server side game and this has been an issue almost since day one.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 1X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / Uncased 256GB Sandisk Z400S SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
  #1587 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2013, 10:37 AM
maverick_brent's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 514

My System Specs

Default

with BOA for legs and the other changes they are making in regards to 3rd partry sites, ah coming down and what not...i do not understand why they can't drop the online only
Reply With Quote
  #1588 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2013, 01:32 PM
muse108dc's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Vancouver North
Posts: 1,744
Default

They could, easily, they are choosing not to. Hell they did it for the consoles readily enough. They even made an inane comment how they should have made Diablo2 online only. I've lost all respect for Blizzard at this point
Reply With Quote
  #1589 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2013, 01:39 PM
maverick_brent's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 514

My System Specs

Default

we can keep wishing i guess. i personally would log alot more hours if it was offline only...but with my sketchy internet (1.5mbps wireless) i don't bother with pings ranging from 120ms-2000ms....
Reply With Quote
  #1590 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2013, 03:13 PM
muse108dc's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Vancouver North
Posts: 1,744
Default

Honestly me too, I'm all for having an online mode that can be played with others but at the same time for the majority of my play time its been solo play. Its just the new form that DRM is taking.

Sim City as well went that route and made me sad, that and tiny cities.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gamer comp - Diablo 3 and later Alexanderrazz New Builds 3 June 26, 2010 05:00 PM
Diablo 2 Arinoth Gaming 21 June 8, 2010 09:49 AM
In honour of Diablo 3 Arinoth Gaming 101 November 23, 2009 08:00 AM
Diablo 3 - PLEASE! TwystedMonkey Gaming 52 September 20, 2008 05:21 AM
Diablo 3 : What we know so far TwystedMonkey Gaming 16 July 3, 2008 09:34 PM