Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2010, 07:57 PM
SneakySnake's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Waterloo
Posts: 298

My System Specs

Default SC2 Crashing...

Installed the game the other day, and it runs occasionally, but usually I will not even be able to open it. I get the loading screen with Raynor's face, and then it crashes, and I get the send error report window. It also hangs quite often in game. I've had about 3 or 4 hangs already in only a few hours of actual gameplay.

Running on my homebuild, all settings maxed, with catalyst 10.7 drivers. Strangely the Mac Pro runs it just dandy, so It would seem logical that something is corrupted on my homebuild but I literally just reinstalled Win7 and this is one of the first apps to go on.

I did reinstall once already, and that seemed to fix the problem temporarily, but now its back to the same place where I can't even start it.
__________________
Gigabyte Z170-D3H || i3 6100 || 8 GB DDR4 3000Mhz || Sapphire RX 480 (ref.) || 250 GB Samsung 850 Evo M.2 || 500 GB WD Blue || CM Masterbox 5 || AOC 1440p 60 Hz LCD
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2010, 08:09 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,691
Default

if everything else doesnt crash then its sfw related. what part? probably teh game. any patch available or not yet, maybe another set of drivers, play with the settings
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2010, 08:33 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,894
Default

I'd make sure all drivers were updated including audio and video and not relying on drivers installed by Microsoft.

I'd run some hardware diagnostics memtest, prime95 etc.

One OS can react differently to hardware issues than another.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2010, 09:01 PM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default

Have you tried to stop overclocking before playing?
Try to take a look at CPU and GPU temps.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2010, 11:35 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,085

My System Specs

Default

I've dealt with this problem for the past 3 days. I can honestly say I can't figure it out. I've tried everything short of throwing new components in the computer. It works fine with everything else.

Coincidently, he is also running an ATI card. The Bliz forums seem riddled with unhappy people.

When he left, he actually played 2 missions. I had underclocked his 4870 down to 650mhz. No idea if that made any difference or not.

My next idea was to paint it with chicken blood and get a Jamaican accent, or perhaps get a priest......
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2010, 11:53 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,642
Default

try the latest beta drivers instead? the one's that enable AA. I'm using those just fine on my 4890.

otherwise as per above posts.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2010, 10:37 AM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,567

My System Specs

Default

Reinstall the game
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2010, 02:42 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,085

My System Specs

Default

Reinstalling never fixes anything unless you've trashed the game itself by screwing around.

And yeah, to appease the client I did it like 5 times.....
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2010, 03:36 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 124
Default

Try running directx webupdate, worth a shot
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2010, 03:40 PM
SneakySnake's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Waterloo
Posts: 298

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
Reinstalling never fixes anything unless you've trashed the game itself by screwing around.

And yeah, to appease the client I did it like 5 times.....
Alrighty I've reset everything to stock clocks, temps are fine, installed the 10.7a beta driver (which specifically mentions SC2 AA), and reinstalled the game.

It boots.

However, i'm not that excited right now since reinstalling has fixed it before, only to have the game become unplayable after sitting on the computer for a day. It's done this on every install so far (2 of them), so I'll keep you posted as to how it does this time.

I tried running it with the new beta driver, and on stock clocks, before i reinstalled, and no dice. So hopefully this magically fixed something.

However, what appears to be happening is that my HDD is rewriting the game file or something (seeing how a reinstall fixes it). I'm only running off of a 80 GB HDD right now, since my 500 GB bit the dust, but there's still 26 GB's free after installing the game.
__________________
Gigabyte Z170-D3H || i3 6100 || 8 GB DDR4 3000Mhz || Sapphire RX 480 (ref.) || 250 GB Samsung 850 Evo M.2 || 500 GB WD Blue || CM Masterbox 5 || AOC 1440p 60 Hz LCD
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sc2 Name + Code Stark.tD Gaming 28 September 3, 2010 01:49 PM
GPU for SFF SC2 box chanman Video Cards 22 August 13, 2010 10:36 PM
SC2 RAM usage Dar_ell Gaming 7 August 3, 2010 08:29 AM
SC2 identifier! Inik Gaming 5 May 9, 2010 08:33 PM
clocking and crashing and gaming and folding and crashing vinister Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 June 30, 2008 11:22 AM