Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2010, 10:29 PM
Dar_ell's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vaughan,Ontario
Posts: 501

My System Specs

Default SC2 RAM usage

Lately I've been noticing SC2 is taking a lot more RAM that it is suppose to. It would normally be around 500MB - 1GB. Now when i play it slowly rises until all my RAM is gone and i get that annoying message that says windows 7 recommends me to close SC2. Sometimes my computer would even freeze up and will not respond to anything but a force restarted. Anyone else have this problem or hopefully a solution?
__________________
"My brother is dead. He's not here Anymore. But on my back, and in my heart...He lives on in me. I will make a hole through heaven itself, even if that hole becomes my grave. As long as I break through, I will be victorious.Who the **** do you think I am?"
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2010, 12:28 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 57
Default

I have 2gb ram and hell it takes like 89%
__________________
New Rig FTW
E7400 @ 2.8 GHZ
HD4650 PowerCooler
600W PSU OCZ
GIGABYTE MOBO
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2010, 06:25 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,588
Default

how much is it "supposed" to take?

on my 2 gig laptop I don't get this problem. Increase your virtual memory size?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2010, 01:15 PM
Dar_ell's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vaughan,Ontario
Posts: 501

My System Specs

Default

It is supposed to take about 1.4-1.6GB with everything on ultra/high. I increased my virtual memory by a bit, i hope it helps.
__________________
"My brother is dead. He's not here Anymore. But on my back, and in my heart...He lives on in me. I will make a hole through heaven itself, even if that hole becomes my grave. As long as I break through, I will be victorious.Who the **** do you think I am?"
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2010, 02:21 PM
MrDiaz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 576

My System Specs

Default

Mine runs with 1.6GB of RAM (I play at ultra settings 1900x1200)
__________________
-- Viva Canada! --
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2010, 02:32 PM
Dar_ell's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vaughan,Ontario
Posts: 501

My System Specs

Default

Great, it seems like only a few are plagued with this problem (googled it).
__________________
"My brother is dead. He's not here Anymore. But on my back, and in my heart...He lives on in me. I will make a hole through heaven itself, even if that hole becomes my grave. As long as I break through, I will be victorious.Who the **** do you think I am?"
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2010, 08:57 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Toronto (North York)
Posts: 214

My System Specs

Default

i dont know exactly how much it uses in my case, but g15 talls me that my 4gb are 80% full when ingame.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2010, 09:29 AM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default

Takes around 1.7gb for me. I'm fine with that.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sc2 Name + Code Stark.tD Gaming 28 September 3, 2010 02:49 PM
Where can I preorder SC2 collector's edition in Canada? oblisk Gaming 16 July 24, 2010 06:58 PM
SC2 identifier! Inik Gaming 5 May 9, 2010 09:33 PM
Accurate Usage lcdguy Power Supplies 6 October 29, 2009 05:54 PM
pf usage under windows xp.. omgwtf O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 April 4, 2009 12:23 PM