Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2010, 09:31 PM
Technokat's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London Ontario
Posts: 517

My System Specs

Default Starcraft 2- Video Card Overheating Bug!

Blizzard Confirms StarCraft II Overheating Bug | Koku Gamer

Thought i would pass it along. I just noticed my GPU was running 93c at the main menu. This explains it. Yeesh.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2010, 12:02 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

turn off your AA, Nvidia user!

hey, I say if your cards can't handle maximum stress without overheating, then your cooling is insufficient. Just like any other component in the system.

also 93C isn't epically bad. hot but not dangerously so.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2010, 01:27 AM
bissa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Kelowna BC
Posts: 1,160

My System Specs

Default

still, that is something that should set off alarm bells if your hardware is getting that hot.
__________________
Strong like hummingbird, swift like oak.

I'm sorry july, I couldn't see you behind all that feruary.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2010, 01:28 AM
Technokat's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London Ontario
Posts: 517

My System Specs

Default

i know i wasnt worried, but some people that have not as well of ventilated pc's could be in trouble. And i dont have aa on. A menu screen shouldnt be "max stressing" your gpu, i dont care if you wanna say it should handle it or not. Its not a stress test.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2010, 05:24 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technokat View Post
Blizzard Confirms StarCraft II Overheating Bug | Koku Gamer

Thought i would pass it along. I just noticed my GPU was running 93c at the main menu. This explains it. Yeesh.
Good to know though at the same time aren't you running sli 480s? One would expect those to run a little hot on any game that loads it to 100%
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2010, 05:43 AM
Technokat's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London Ontario
Posts: 517

My System Specs

Default

yes i am running sli 480's though only the one was hot, i dont think starcraft has sli support.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2010, 06:23 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 211

My System Specs

Default

I have hit low 90's on my SLI 480SC+ in the cut scenes (but with ambient of 28-29C).. but it levels off at high 70's low 80's.

I tried adding the 2 lines to the variables file, which is supposed to limit the max frames, it worked and kept cards in the low 70's, but caused 1 card to glitch after an hour or so, and it hit 104C. I knew somethign was wrong when the fan was going crazy (on full then off really fast), so I closed the game and saw precision showing the 104 on the primary card. So I deleted the lines I added and didn't have a problem after 3-4 hours of gameplay.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2010, 09:15 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

93 C is pretty much running temp on the 480s. my pair hover there almost constantly, on almost all the games i've tried.

In they're defence they are working pretty hard, but my point is that 93 is about top end, but still in the norm for nvidia gtx 480s at least.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2010, 12:31 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 56

My System Specs

Default

same with the 470, mine sits at 91-92 when maxed. i never noticed the main menu thing tho, and i've been running precision in the background to see the gpu usage. good to know. thx for the heads up.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2010, 12:42 PM
Technokat's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London Ontario
Posts: 517

My System Specs

Default

as i said, i wasnt so much worried about the 93c, i was more worried that it was getting 93 at the main menu. sigh, why has this thread gone from warning the main menu is glitched and stresses vid cards. to, wow there is no issue that temp is normal.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Video Card DXStriker Video Cards 13 December 17, 2009 03:41 PM
[WTB] Sound card and wc video card hausner Buy/Sell & Trade 17 August 11, 2009 01:59 PM
WTB: Video Card/Sound Card/Hard drive - Look here if u gotz some ! Flintblade Buy/Sell & Trade 4 December 4, 2008 09:27 PM
Video Card memory 512 Available video memory 1268 mb? TwystedMonkey Troubleshooting 4 August 24, 2008 06:07 PM
WTB PCI-E Video card with Video out Taichan Buy/Sell & Trade 0 June 9, 2008 08:17 PM