Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2010, 09:51 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default Batman AA "Saved Games Files"...

Hey guys....in a pickle here, just loaded up BAA on my Notebook (back to work)...what Files do I have to grab off my Desktop and load onto my notebook to start at where I saved on my Desktop...?

I went into My Documents and Copied the Saved Folder (all contents) in the same location on my Notebook, but no go....is thier Files in Steam Apps I have to move as well?

cheers
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2010, 10:47 PM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,526

My System Specs

Default

Ah yes. Honestly don't know but pretty sure this is the same GFWL issue I had with Bioshock 2 trying to do the exact same thing. I gave up. :\
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2010, 05:13 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Yeah I think I'm going to give up to...did get Bioshock2 to work the same way, bt no go with BAA......ohwell...
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2010, 05:36 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

It is possible. There should be Save Game files in your My Documents folder.

HOWEVER, be aware that the save game files won't be available if you are using different OSes or if there are significant changes in the hardware (I assume there is).
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2010, 05:59 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

how about a folder in AppData or such? like for the folding and other apps
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2010, 06:46 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

Batman AA saved games are encrypted and cannot be moved, tampered with or they are no longer usable. I did a fresh install of Win7 and tried to move my backups from WHS to my fresh install and they were unreadable. Sorry but you are out of luck.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2010, 08:42 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: South Shore Montreal
Posts: 1,945
Default

You would think GFWL would keep save games on it's servers if you have to have an account to save your game
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2010, 09:14 AM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Varroa View Post
Batman AA saved games are encrypted and cannot be moved, tampered with or they are no longer usable. I did a fresh install of Win7 and tried to move my backups from WHS to my fresh install and they were unreadable. Sorry but you are out of luck.
i can confirm this, this is how i lost my 99% save file.
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2010, 06:26 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Yeah thanks guys......makes sense as when I tried to move the Saved Files to my Notebok, the Saved Gamed slot in the game shows "Corrupt Save Files"........what a friggin pita...things used to be so much simpler......oh well....I was only 17% complete, so shouldn't take to long to get back to where I was......back in lovely rainy Prince Rupert BC now.....back on the ship and back to work !!
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2010, 04:40 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

GFWL tried to do the "store saved games on server/cloud" thing with GOW and it resulted in lots of lost saved games. If you were in the middle of saving a game and the connection was interrupted, it would simply delete the save and you lost all your progress. From what I have read, GFWL encrypts the saved games because they are worried about cheating. What I don't understand is, why do they care if somebody cheats on a single player game like Batman AA? It's not like you are playing online or against other people so who cares if you cheat? I never planned on cheating in the game but it makes me less likely to play it now since I know I cannot backup my saved games.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Holy new games batman! L4D 2! bojangles Gaming 10 June 2, 2009 10:46 AM
[WTB] 1/2" "T" fitting for watercooling Toronto122 Buy/Sell & Trade 5 February 26, 2009 09:38 AM
"Girly" 2.5" IDE Enclosures encorp Storage 13 July 14, 2008 09:19 AM
"Guess the Games" Contest Deathspawner Press Releases & Tech News 12 March 15, 2007 02:39 PM