Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2010, 08:07 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: India
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default Strange Rundll32.exe

Hi, I have Windows 7 32bit installed.
I noticed that games like UT2004 and Diablo 2 don't start up at the first click, even though the processor is at 50% load(one core out of two). The task manager shows that Rundll32.exe is using it.
When I click the game icon the second time, the game starts, with the rundll32 process continuing. Funnily enough, when I end the rundll32 process, the game continues to work just fine.

Any ideas?
Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2010, 08:32 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: South Shore Montreal
Posts: 1,945
Default

maybe it has something to do with compatibility. Though my brother has had no problem playing D2 on Win 7 64-bit. Have you checked for viruses/spyware?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2010, 04:54 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: India
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default

Hmmmm... On the other computer D2 works without a problem.(Windows 7 64bit).
A full virus scan by Avast 5 showed nothing. I am running the game in XP SP3 compatibility mode.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2010, 06:14 AM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default

Have you simply tried reinstalling the game and check if the same error seems to appear?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2010, 08:38 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: South Shore Montreal
Posts: 1,945
Default

Hmm, I think my sister has D2 installed on her laptop which is running Win 7 32-bit, I'll check if she has the same problem.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2010, 11:59 AM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 670

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWanderer View Post
Funnily enough,
That is quite funerous.

Has this happened since you installed the game or some thing that started recently?
If so, try a reinstall.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2010, 12:39 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: South Shore Montreal
Posts: 1,945
Default

well on my sister's laptop (win7 32 bit) I had no trouble firing up D2 LoD. rundll32.exe was using 0% processor. She is running version 1.12 possibly with a mod if that makes a difference.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2010, 07:03 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: India
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clone63 View Post
Has this happened since you installed the game or some thing that started recently?
If so, try a reinstall.
It started since I installed the game.

I'll try reinstalling later. My laptop's CD drive doesn't work, so I have to connect it to the other computer using a LAN cable.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2010, 10:25 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: South Shore Montreal
Posts: 1,945
Default

Why don't you just download the self extracting installer from Blizzard. If you register your keys with Blizzard you gain access to a digital copy of the game. No CD drive required.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2010, 11:55 PM
m1dget's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Terrebonne, Qc
Posts: 707

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWanderer View Post
Hi, I have Windows 7 32bit installed.
I noticed that games like UT2004 and Diablo 2 don't start up at the first click, even though the processor is at 50% load(one core out of two). The task manager shows that Rundll32.exe is using it.
When I click the game icon the second time, the game starts, with the rundll32 process continuing. Funnily enough, when I end the rundll32 process, the game continues to work just fine.

Any ideas?
Thanks in advance.
Well that's probably just another "fun" windows moment that just hit you...

The application you've started must have loaded a corrupted dll file with rundll32 to run it and now it's locking up completely a thread and you can't do anything about it unless killing it by hand or letting the windows scheduler handle it on its own (good luck on that).

If you are willing to do it and if I'm right, you could try to find out what dll file is screwing up and fix it by replacing it.

Again, I might be wrong, windows is not my specialty.
__________________
"NIX is a classic example of security through obscurity because there is no real monetary reward for crackers and hackers to break Linix" -AkG
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
igfxsrvc.exe using 50% CPU JD Troubleshooting 26 March 17, 2010 06:25 AM
odd .exe dialog boxes at startup mo' power O/S's, Drivers & General Software 9 January 27, 2010 08:21 PM
installing game exe took very long on vista hohohee O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 April 10, 2009 08:38 AM
strange google CTA O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 March 1, 2009 01:41 AM
Make bootable iso from .exe on a Mac Wein13 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 September 19, 2008 07:33 PM